ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIP  2006 Provisional results: contact Madeleine Watson thewatsonsroundhay@yahoo.com with queries Short Medium Long TOTAL
  MEN V40 Card-ing Thiev Ann Wtz Lord W Enner Sed POINTS
1 Ian Holmes Bingley 42   42 42 42 42 168
2 Dave Neill Staffs Moorlands AC 39 42 31 39 38 39 159
3 Mike Whyatt BowlndFR   33 38 38 36 34 145
3 John Hunt Dark Peak Fell R.   31   37 39 38 145
5 Dave Taylor Dark Peak Fell Runners 38   33 36   35 142
6 Christopher Smale Todmorden Harriers 37 36 32 32   33 138
7 Richard Pattinson Pudsey&B   32 36 33 26 31 132
8 Kevin Harding Tring RC 32 30 24 31 34 30 127
9 Andrew Wrench Todmorden Harriers 34 35 27 35   14 118
10 Joe Blackett Dark Peak Fell Runners 20   34 26 4 37 117
11 Mike Egner Denby Dale Travellers 21 28 29 30   28 115
12 Andrew Davies Borrowdl     39   37 36 112
13 Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers 24 26 30   15 19 99
14 Andrew Wright Mercia 35   35 28     98
15 Mike Johnson BowlndFR   29 11   22 32 94
16 Steve Bell Dark Peak Fell Runners 19 24 17 18   27 88
17 Geoff Briggs Pennine Fell Runners 11 25 23   27   86
18 Ed Gamble ChesHill   6 20 21 32 25 84
19 Dave Nuttall Clayton Le Moors 17 10 14 25 24 15 81
20 Chris Reade Bowland FR 12 21 8 29 6 16 78
21 Andy Hauser Holmfirth 28 13 13 17 9 18 76
21 Quentin Harding Bowland FR 25     27   24 76
23 Mark Roberts Borrowdl   37 37       74
23 Colin Fray Cheshire Hill Racers 15 8 25     26 74
25 Steve Jackson Horwich RMI 16 5 15 24 17   72
26 Alan Ward Dark Peak Fell Runners 36     34     70
27 Jackie Winn Cumberland FR 8 19     25 22 66
28 David Gilchrist Altrincham AC 23   18 22     63
28 Julian Rank Holmfirth 13   19   31   63
30 Roger Lamb Mercia 33   26       59
31 David Spedding Keswick   4 6 13 35   58
31 Tim Edward Clayton Le Moors 26       21 11 58
33 Malcom Fowler ChesHill   34 21       55
34 Jerry Dawson Cumb     16   20 17 53
35 Paul Stevenson Pudsey & Bramley       23   21 44
36 Dave Ansell Dark Peak Fell Runners 14 12   8 8   42
37 Peter Pollitt Cumberland FR 22       18   40
38 Jim Davies Borrowdl   39         39
38 Graham Schofield Horwich   23   16     39
38 Dave Massey Horwich RMI 30   9       39
38 Pete Wilkin Thirsk & Sowerby       15 14 10 39
42 Gary Devine Pudsey & Bramley   38         38
42 Andrew Horsfall Todmorden Harriers 18     4 16   38
44 Ian Greenwood Clayton   27 10       37
44 Paul Kelly Durham Fell Runners   14       23 37
44 Bill Fairmaner Cheshire Hill Racers (NS) 3 11     23   37
47 Ben Grant Harrogte   17   5 13   35
48 Andy Shaw Holmfirth 29   4       33
48 Peter Crompton Cumb         33   33
50 Willie Bell Cumberland FR       1 30   31
50 Mike Wallis Clayton Le Moors 31           31
52 Dave Milliken Salford           29 29
52 Mark Hartell Macclesfield         29   29
54 Stephen Pyke StafMoor     28       28
54 Nigel Bunn Thames Valley         28   28
56 Andrew Yapp Mercia 27           27
57 Ken Taylor Rossendale Harriers   3 3 12 7   25
58 Brian Goodison AbbeyRun   9   14     23
59 Shaun Wilkinson Keighley & Craven AC   22         22
59 James Archbold Borrowdl     22       22
61 Jon Batt Dark Peak Fell Runners 1 20         21
62 Andy Clarke CalderV   15 5       20
62 Paul Sheard Pudsey & Bramley       20     20
62 Brian Walton Horwich           20 20
62 Mike Walsh Kendal AC 10     10     20
66 Matthew Clewes Mercia 9 1   9     19
66 Jonathan Aylward Pudsey & Bramley       19     19
66 John Fleetwood Ambleside         19   19
69 Chris. Balderson Clayton le Moors Harriers   18         18
70 Colin Shuttleworth Clayton   16         16
71 Mark Williams Pennine Fell Runners 7         6 13
71 Vinny Booth ChesHill           13 13
73 Dave Tait Dark Peak Fell Runners         5 7 12
73 Richard Suddaby FellRunA     12       12
73 Julien Minshull Glossopd           12 12
73 Rick Ansell Tring         12   12
77 Ken Maynard Durham Fell R       11     11
77 Ian Cowie Mercia FR         11   11
79 Chris Lumb Kendal         10   10
80 Ali Welsh Bowland FR           9 9
80 Jack Holt Clayton Le Moors 2   7       9
82 Steve Storey Dark Peak Fell R.           8 8
83 David Keeling Cheshire Hill Racers (NS)   7         7
83 Clive Davis Bowland FR       7     7
85 Keith Holmes DkPeakFR         3 3 6
85 Kevin Francis Shrewsbury AC 6           6
85 Simon Entwisle Pennine Fell Runners       6     6
88 Philip Pearson Saltwell           5 5
88 Simon Daws Telford AC 5           5
90 Matt Beresford Kendal           4 4
90 Graham Jones Shrewsbury AC 4           4
92 Andy Normandale York Acorn AC.       3     3
93 Ron Fawcett DkPeakFR   2         2
93 Graham Macneil ChesHill     2       2
93 Leigh Warburton BowlndFR         2   2
93 Brian Horrocks Clayton       2     2
93 Colin Valentine Keswick AC           2 2
98 Colin Moses BingleyH     1       1
98 Gary Byers CFR         1   1
98 Andrew Robinson Clayton-Le-Moors           1 1