ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIP  2006 Provisional results: contact Madeleine Watson thewatsonsroundhay@yahoo.com with queries Short Medium Long TOTAL
RANK MEN V55 Card-ing Thiev Ann Wtz Lord W Enner Sed POINTS
1 David Spedding Keswick 26 28 29 32 32 27 121
2 Ken Taylor Rossendale Harriers 28 27 28 29 28 26 113
3 Ben Grant Harrogte   29 24 27 29   109
4 Dave Tait Dark Peak Fell Runners 25 26 23 25 27 29 107
5 Kieran Carr Clayton Le Moors 24   22 24   28 98
6 Mike Walsh Kendal AC 32   27 28     87
7 Alan Brentnall Pennine Fell Runners 20 19 19     20 78
8 Richard Scottney Pennine Fell Runners 17   16 23 21   77
9 Barry Blyth Macclesfield Harr 23   25 26     74
10 Pete Booth Clayton Le Moors 21 22     26 25 73
11 Graham Breeze Skyrac 9 17 11   20 23 71
11 Michael Crook Horwich RMI 16 20 13     22 71
13 Tony Hesketh Horwich RMI 27 25 18       70
13 Peter Jagan Bingley 12 16 10   25 19 70
15 Jackie Winn Cumberland FR   32       32 64
15 Mike Hind Borrowdl   12 8 18 24 10 64
17 Neville Griffiths Spectrum Striders 14 13   16 15 18 63
18 Jack Holt Clayton Le Moors 29   32       61
19 Ian Cookson Bowland FR (NS)   18   22   17 57
20 John Hope Pudsey & Bramley 18 24 12       54
21 Arthur Warren FellRunA   14 7 19   9 49
22 Roger Whitaker Cumberland FR 7   4 15 19 5 46
23 Geoffrey Howard Ilkley   21 20       41
24 Duncan Overton Keswick     26       26
25 Ken Wilby Fellandale 3   5 17     25
26 Geoff Somers Keswick AC.       8   16 24
26 Nick Harris Rossendale           24 24
28 Barry Mitchell Clayton le Moors Harriers   23         23
28 Dennis Lucas Rochdale         23   23
28 Richard Clarke North York Moors         17 6 23
31 Jeffrey Norman Altrincham AC 22           22
31 John Nixon Borrowdale         22   22
33 Jeff Winder CalderV     21       21
33 James Shemilt York Acorn AC.       21     21
33 Phil Pittson Erewash Valley RC           21 21
36 Roger Ashby Sale Harriers MCR 4 7   9     20
36 Michael Hetherton York Acorn AC.       20     20
38 Tony Holme Cheshire Hill Racers 19           19
39 Joss Naylor CFR         18   18
39 John Taylor BowlndFR     6     12 18
41 Tony Hulme ChesHill     17       17
42 Martin Walsh Lytham         16   16
43 Peter Walkington Horwich RMI Harriers   15         15
43 Steve Herington Hereford Couriers 15           15
43 Geoff Hodges ChesHill     15       15
43 Tony Wimbush Idle AC           15 15
47 John Nuttall Clayton     14       14
47 Alan Jones Dark Peak         14   14
47 Yiannis Tridimas Bowland FR           14 14
47 Mike Shaw North York Moors AC       14     14
51 John Coombes Mercia 13           13
51 Denis Hearn Scarborough AC.       13     13
51 Geoff Newsam Clayton-Le-Moors           13 13
54 David Warnaby Durham Fell R       12     12
55 Peter Gillham Chorley Harriers   11         11
55 Philip Helliwell Bingley 11           11
55 David Kirk H'Pool Burn Road H.       11     11
55 Dave Hargreaves Chorley Harriers           11 11
59 Ronnie Sherwood New Marske H.       10     10
59 Dennis Kearns Bolton Harriers 10           10
59 Roy Paul Salford Harriers & AC   10         10
62 George Thompson Clayton   9         9
62 David Fell Cumb     9       9
64 Malcolm Coles Skyrac AC           8 8
64 Bruce Duncan Bingley Harriers & AC   8         8
64 Michael Ford Bingley 8           8
67 David Parke Scarborough AC.       7     7
67 Les Stephenson Keswick AC           7 7
69 Barry Johnson Cumberland FR   6         6
69 Colin Williamson Shropshire Shufflers 6           6
69 Raymond Gray Northumberland FR       6     6
72 Alex Menarry Durham Fell Runners       5     5
72 John Page Todmorden Harriers   5         5
72 David Wood North Flyde AC 5           5
75 Neil Shuttleworth Glossopdale Harriers   4         4
75 Alan Wikeley Thirsk & Sowerby H       4     4
75 Stephen Batley SkyracAC           4 4
78 George Arnold Preston Harriers   3         3
78 Robert Booth Keswick     3       3
78 Mick O'Brien Low Fell RC.       3     3
78 Barry Carey Lincoln Wellington AC           3 3
82 Gary Gunner Croft Ambry 2           2
82 Mark Everington Calder Valley   2         2
82 Peter Whewell NYrkMoor     2       2
82 Neil Croasdell Calder Valley Fell R       2     2
82 Maurice Musson DPFR           2 2
87 Tom Targett Clayton le Moors Harriers   1         1
87 John Yandell Mercia 1           1
87 Patric Gilchrist Keswick     1       1
87 John Dalton DkPeakFR           1 1
87 Eddie Meehan North York Moors AC       1     1