English Fell Running Championship 2008

Men's Open Championship

U23 Category Sponsored by Ultimate Outdoors

The following races will determine the 2008 Championship :-

Short :- Blackstone Edge, Dufton
Medium :- Black Combe, Kentmere
Long :- Three Peaks, Borrowdale

Report produced :- Tue Sep 09 13:42:22 2008 . Any queries to mhobson@mishmash.freeserve.co.uk or mark.hobson@uk.fujitsu.com


PosNameS.PtsShort RaceM.PtsMedium RaceL.PtsLong RaceO.PtsOther RaceShortMediumLongTotal
1 Rob Jebb Bingley Harriers 48 BEDG 52 BLAC 52 3PEA 48 DUFT 48 52 52 200
2 Rob Hope Pudsey & Bramley 52 BEDG 49 BLAC 49 3PEA 47 DUFT 52 49 49 197
3 John Heneghan Pudsey & Bramley 52 DUFT 52 KENT 42 3PEA 44 BEDG 52 52 42 190
4= Morgan Donnelly Borrowdale FR 49 BEDG 49 KENT 41 3PEA 49 DUFT 49 49 41 188
4= Simon Booth Borrowdale FR 42 DUFT 48 BLAC 52 BORR 46 KENT 42 48 52 188
6 Ian Holmes Bingley Harriers 46 BEDG 39 BLAC 46 BORR 45 DUFT 46 39 46 176
7 Tim Werrett Mercia FR 44 DUFT 47 KENT 35 3PEA 46 BLAC 44 47 35 172
8 Gary Devine Pudsey & Bramley 40 DUFT 48 KENT 43 BORR 39 BEDG 40 48 43 170
9 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak FR 47 BEDG 16 KENT 49 BORR 40 3PEA 47 16 49 152
10 Pete Vale Mercia FR 22 BEDG 43 BLAC 45 BORR 37 3PEA 22 43 45 147
11 Ben Abdelnoor Ambleside AC 36 BEDG 42 KENT 44 BORR 24 DUFT 36 42 44 146
12 Shaun Godsman Calder Valley 37 DUFT 44 KENT 26 BORR 34 BEDG 37 44 26 141
13 Karl Gray Calder Valley 40 BEDG 0 .... 47 3PEA 42 BORR 40 0 47 129
14 Graham Pearce Pudsey & Bramley 26 BEDG 43 KENT 24 3PEA 34 BLAC 26 43 24 127
15 Stuart Bond Tommys Fell Stars 46 DUFT 45 KENT 0 .... 35 BEDG 46 45 0 126
16=Robert Little Dark Peak FR 43 DUFT 47 BLAC 0 .... 32 BEDG 43 47 0 122
16=Jim Davies Borrowdale FR 41 DUFT 0 .... 43 3PEA 38 BEDG 41 0 43 122
18 James Logue Horwich RMI 27 BEDG 33 BLAC 28 3PEA 33 KENT 27 33 28 121
19 John Hunt Dark Peak FR 25 DUFT 31 KENT 36 3PEA 25 BORR 25 31 36 117
20 Russell Maddams Horwich RMI 23 BEDG 34 KENT 34 3PEA 24 BLAC 23 34 34 115
21 Christopher Smale Todmorden Harriers 31 DUFT 36 KENT 15 3PEA 32 BLAC 31 36 15 114
22 David Milliken Horwich RMI 20 DUFT 38 KENT 38 3PEA 15 BLAC 20 38 38 111
23 Simon Stainer Ambleside AC 37 BEDG 44 BLAC 25 3PEA 0 .... 37 44 25 106
24 Jonathan Deegan Ambleside AC 21 DUFT 35 KENT 32 BORR 15 BEDG 21 35 32 103
25 Tim Austin Ambleside AC 29 DUFT 37 BLAC 36 BORR 0 .... 29 37 36 102
26 Nick Sharp Ambleside AC 32 DUFT 0 .... 39 3PEA 30 BEDG 32 0 39 101
27 James Kevan Horwich RMI 29 BEDG 39 KENT 0 .... 30 BLAC 29 39 0 98
28 Andy Hilton York Acorn 28 BEDG 42 BLAC 0 .... 27 DUFT 28 42 0 97
29 Ben Mounsey Calder Valley 41 BEDG 4 BLAC 11 3PEA 39 DUFT 41 4 11 95
30=Nicholas Leigh Pudsey & Bramley 38 DUFT 0 .... 33 3PEA 21 BEDG 38 0 33 92
30=Ian Nixon Pudsey & Bramley 30 DUFT 40 BLAC 22 3PEA 0 .... 30 40 22 92
32 Jon Morgan Dark Peak FR 22 DUFT 32 KENT 17 3PEA 20 BEDG 22 32 17 91
33=Chris Steele Borrowdale FR 35 DUFT 0 .... 34 BORR 20 3PEA 35 0 34 89
33=Andrew Peace Bingley Harriers 45 BEDG 0 .... 44 3PEA 0 .... 45 0 44 89
33=Jonathon Bland Borrowdale FR 0 .... 41 BLAC 48 BORR 0 .... 0 41 48 89
36 Joe Blackett Dark Peak FR 10 DUFT 30 KENT 27 BORR 21 BLAC 10 30 27 88
37 Mark Roberts Borrowdale FR 26 DUFT 23 BLAC 14 BORR 18 BEDG 26 23 14 81
38 Dave Taylor Dark Peak FR 33 DUFT 0 .... 15 BORR 24 BEDG 33 0 15 72
39 Danny Hope Pudsey & Bramley 42 BEDG 0 .... 21 3PEA 7 BORR 42 0 21 70
40=Andrew Robertshaw Otley AC 28 DUFT 37 KENT 0 .... 0 .... 28 37 0 65
40=Phil Winskill Dark Peak FR 34 DUFT 0 .... 0 .... 31 BEDG 34 0 0 65
40=Paul Cornforth Borrowdale FR 11 DUFT 20 KENT 29 BORR 5 BEDG 11 20 29 65
43 John Helme Ambleside AC 0 .... 25 KENT 39 BORR 0 .... 0 25 39 64
44 Robin Lawrence Bingley Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 31 3PEA 31 BORR 0 0 31 62
45 Adam Breaks Calder Valley 0 .... 0 .... 30 3PEA 30 BORR 0 0 30 60
46=Dominic Raby Chorley Harriers 0 .... 27 KENT 3 BORR 26 BLAC 0 27 3 56
46=Ted Mason Wharfedale 16 BEDG 0 .... 35 BORR 5 3PEA 16 0 35 56
48 Lee Athersmith Bingley Harriers 11 BEDG 40 KENT 2 3PEA 0 .... 11 40 2 53
49 Barry Wilkinson Borrowdale FR 0 .... 18 KENT 19 3PEA 14 BLAC 0 18 19 51
50=Stephen Pyke Staffs Moors 17 DUFT 0 .... 26 3PEA 7 BEDG 17 0 26 50
50=Mike Wallis Clayton le Moors 8 BEDG 22 KENT 16 BORR 4 DUFT 8 22 16 50
52 Ricky Lightfoot Ellenborough 0 .... 0 .... 48 3PEA 0 .... 0 0 48 48
53 Nigel Bunn Tring 7 DUFT 19 BLAC 9 BORR 12 KENT 7 19 9 47
54=Martin Mikkelson-Barron Borrowdale FR 0 .... 26 KENT 20 BORR 0 .... 0 26 20 46
54=Billy Burns Salford 0 .... 0 .... 46 3PEA 0 .... 0 0 46 46
56=Joe Symonds Kendal AC 0 .... 0 .... 45 3PEA 0 .... 0 0 45 45
56=John Brown Salford 0 .... 45 BLAC 0 .... 0 .... 0 45 0 45
56=Tom Brunt Holmfirth 0 .... 17 KENT 28 BORR 0 .... 0 17 28 45
59 Philip Sanderson Northumberland FR 0 .... 21 KENT 23 BORR 0 .... 0 21 23 44
60=Mike Robinson Dark Peak FR 0 .... 20 BLAC 13 BORR 10 KENT 0 20 13 43
60=Matt Whitfield Bingley Harriers 43 BEDG 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 43 0 0 43
62=Craig Roberts Kendal AC 0 .... 41 KENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 41 0 41
62=Ben Bardsley Borrowdale FR 0 .... 0 .... 41 BORR 0 .... 0 0 41 41
64=Malcolm Fowler Cheshire Hill Racers 0 .... 28 KENT 0 .... 12 BLAC 0 28 0 40
64=Andrew Schofield Borrowdale FR 17 BEDG 8 BLAC 7 3PEA 8 KENT 17 8 7 40
66 Colin Fray Cheshire Hill Racers 0 .... 29 KENT 10 BORR 0 .... 0 29 10 39
67 Tony Heron Dark Peak FR 0 .... 38 BLAC 0 .... 0 .... 0 38 0 38
68=Charles Stead Northumberland FR 0 .... 7 BLAC 29 3PEA 0 .... 0 7 29 36
68=Steve Hebblethwaite Keswick AC 12 BEDG 0 .... 12 BORR 12 DUFT 12 0 12 36
68=Matt Reedy Ambleside AC 15 DUFT 0 .... 21 BORR 0 .... 15 0 21 36
71 Andrew Wrench Todmorden Harriers 0 .... 35 BLAC 0 .... 0 .... 0 35 0 35
72=Michael Whyatt Bowland FR 25 BEDG 0 .... 9 3PEA 0 .... 25 0 9 34
72=Bill Fairmaner Cheshire Hill Racers 1 BEDG 0 .... 33 BORR 0 .... 1 0 33 34
74 Owen Beilby Wharfedale 6 BEDG 27 BLAC 0 .... 0 .... 6 27 0 33
75=Sean Bolland Bowland FR 0 .... 31 BLAC 0 .... 0 .... 0 31 0 31
75=Jonathan Wright Todmorden Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 17 BORR 14 3PEA 0 0 17 31
75=Dave Wilby Ilkey Harriers 2 BEDG 29 BLAC 0 .... 0 .... 2 29 0 31
78=Steve Bell Dark Peak FR 13 DUFT 15 KENT 0 .... 0 .... 13 15 0 28
78=Gary Thorpe Ambleside AC 0 .... 28 BLAC 0 .... 0 .... 0 28 0 28
80 Andrew Davies Mercia FR 0 .... 0 .... 27 3PEA 0 .... 0 0 27 27
81 Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC 0 .... 25 BLAC 0 .... 1 KENT 0 25 0 26
82 Mike Johnson Bowland FR 0 .... 24 KENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 24 0 24
83=Christopher Reade Bowland FR 0 .... 17 BLAC 2 BORR 4 KENT 0 17 2 23
83=Paul Dugdale Kendal AC 0 .... 23 KENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 23 0 23
83=Alex Whittem Calder Valley 23 DUFT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 23 0 0 23
86=Andy Normandale York Acorn 16 DUFT 6 KENT 0 .... 0 .... 16 6 0 22
86=Darren Kay Horwich RMI 0 .... 0 .... 22 BORR 0 .... 0 0 22 22
88=Mike Egner Dark Peak FR 3 DUFT 16 BLAC 0 .... 0 .... 3 16 0 19
88=Gary Jackson Rossendale 0 .... 19 KENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 19 0 19
88=Nick Swift Dark Peak FR 19 BEDG 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 19 0 0 19
88=Roland Stafford Mercia FR 0 .... 0 .... 19 BORR 0 .... 0 0 19 19
92=Chris Birchall Leeds City AC 0 .... 0 .... 18 3PEA 0 .... 0 0 18 18
92=Bob Johnston Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 18 BORR 0 .... 0 0 18 18
94 Christopher Loftus Keighley & Craven AC 0 .... 0 .... 16 3PEA 0 .... 0 0 16 16
95=Paul Stevenson Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 14 KENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 14 0 14
95=Mark Aspinall Clayton le Moors 14 DUFT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14
97=Paul Mitchell Bingley Harriers 0 .... 11 KENT 0 .... 2 BLAC 0 11 0 13
97=Nick Craig Pennine FR 0 .... 13 KENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 13 0 13
97=Dave Massey Horwich RMI 0 .... 13 BLAC 0 .... 0 .... 0 13 0 13
97=Martin Peace Bingley Harriers 13 BEDG 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 13 0 0 13
97=Kevin Harding Tring 9 DUFT 2 KENT 1 3PEA 1 BLAC 9 2 1 13
102=Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers 1 DUFT 11 BLAC 0 .... 0 .... 1 11 0 12
102=Thomas Cornthwaite Blackburn Harriers & AC 0 .... 0 .... 12 3PEA 0 .... 0 0 12 12
102=Graham Schofield Horwich RMI 3 BEDG 9 KENT 0 .... 0 .... 3 9 0 12
105David Loan Keswick AC 0 .... 0 .... 11 BORR 0 .... 0 0 11 11
106=Richard Pattinson Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 0 .... 10 3PEA 0 .... 0 0 10 10
106=Dan Duxbury Ambleside AC 0 .... 10 BLAC 0 .... 0 .... 0 10 0 10
106=Ian Houston Mercia FR 10 BEDG 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 10 0 0 10
109=Garry Wilkinson Clayton le Moors 9 BEDG 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9
109=David Birch Keswick AC 8 DUFT 0 .... 1 BORR 0 .... 8 0 1 9
111=Quentin Harding Bowland FR 0 .... 0 .... 8 3PEA 0 .... 0 0 8 8
111=Craig Mattocks Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 8 BORR 0 .... 0 0 8 8
113Jason Stevens Calder Valley 0 .... 7 KENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 7 0 7
114=Andrew Stubbs Clayton le Moors 6 DUFT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 6 0 0 6
114=Stephen Bottomley Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 0 .... 6 3PEA 0 .... 0 0 6 6
114=Rick Stuart Kendal AC 0 .... 0 .... 6 BORR 0 .... 0 0 6 6
117=John Sutton Chorley Harriers 0 .... 5 KENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 5 0 5
117=Anthony Smith Ambleside AC 2 DUFT 3 BLAC 0 .... 0 .... 2 3 0 5
117=Steve Birkinshaw Northumberland FR 0 .... 5 BLAC 0 .... 0 .... 0 5 0 5
117=Dave Nuttall Clayton le Moors 5 DUFT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 5 0 0 5
117=David Ward Borrowdale FR 0 .... 0 .... 5 BORR 0 .... 0 0 5 5
122Aengus McCullough Northumberland FR 0 .... 0 .... 4 BORR 0 .... 0 0 4 4
123=Paul Ward Dewsbury Road Runners 0 .... 0 .... 3 3PEA 0 .... 0 0 3 3
123=Shane Green Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 3 KENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 3 0 3