British Fell Running Championship 2009

Men's Open Championship


Sponsored by Pete Bland Sports and Norman Walsh Footwear

The following races will determine the 2009 Championship :-

Short :- Slieve Bearnagh (4th April), Y Garn (1st Aug)
Medium :- Tebay (20th June)
Long :- Stuc a'Chroin (2nd May)

Report produced :- Mon Aug 03 10:49:31 2009 . Any queries to mhobson@mishmash.freeserve.co.uk or mark.hobson@uk.fujitsu.com


PosNameS.PtsShort RaceM.PtsMedium RaceL.PtsLong RaceShortMediumLongTotal
1 Rob Hope Pudsey & Bramley 52 SLIE 47 TEBA 48 STUC 52 47 48 147
2 Thomas Owens Shettleston Harriers 47 YGAR 42 TEBA 49 STUC 47 42 49 138
3 Danny Hope Pudsey & Bramley 49 SLIE 45 TEBA 40 STUC 49 45 40 134
4 Chris Steele Borrowdale FR 45 YGAR 41 TEBA 44 STUC 45 41 44 130
5 Jim Davies Borrowdale FR 44 SLIE 43 TEBA 41 STUC 44 43 41 128
6 Karl Gray Calder Valley 41 SLIE 36 TEBA 43 STUC 41 36 43 120
7 Graham Pearce Pudsey & Bramley 42 YGAR 34 TEBA 39 STUC 42 34 39 115
8 Mark Roberts Borrowdale FR 38 SLIE 37 TEBA 36 STUC 38 37 36 111
9 Ben Mounsey Calder Valley 46 SLIE 28 TEBA 27 STUC 46 28 27 101
10 Des Woods Mourne Runners 33 SLIE 32 TEBA 33 STUC 33 32 33 98
11 Morgan Donnelly Borrowdale FR 48 SLIE 0 .... 47 STUC 48 0 47 95
12 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak FR 45 SLIE 0 .... 45 STUC 45 0 45 90
13 John Heneghan Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 44 TEBA 42 STUC 0 44 42 86
14=John Hunt Dark Peak FR 36 YGAR 17 TEBA 32 STUC 36 17 32 85
14=Richard Roberts Eryri Harriers 29 SLIE 33 TEBA 23 STUC 29 33 23 85
16 Nicholas Leigh Pudsey & Bramley 24 SLIE 29 TEBA 31 STUC 24 29 31 84
17 Dave Taylor Dark Peak FR 37 SLIE 0 .... 34 STUC 37 0 34 71
18 Nick Sharp Ambleside AC 30 SLIE 35 TEBA 0 .... 30 35 0 65
19 Jon Morgan Dark Peak FR 26 SLIE 15 TEBA 22 STUC 26 15 22 63
20 Dan Whitehead Cosmic Hillbashers 44 YGAR 0 .... 16 STUC 44 0 16 60
21 Iain Ridgway Eryri Harriers 37 YGAR 0 .... 21 STUC 37 0 21 58
22 Andrew Schofield Borrowdale FR 0 .... 24 TEBA 30 STUC 0 24 30 54
23 Bob Wiseman Ochil Hill Runners 19 SLIE 16 TEBA 18 STUC 19 16 18 53
24=Nick Swinburn Northumberland FR 52 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 52 0 0 52
24=Simon Bailey Mercia FR 0 .... 52 TEBA 0 .... 0 52 0 52
24=Jon Duncan Warrior Orienteering Club 0 .... 0 .... 52 STUC 0 0 52 52
27 Kenny Richmond Bellahouston Road Runners 0 .... 22 TEBA 28 STUC 0 22 28 50
28=Steve Hebblethwaite Keswick AC 41 YGAR 8 TEBA 0 .... 41 8 0 49
28=Ricky Lightfoot Ellenborough 0 .... 49 TEBA 0 .... 0 49 0 49
30=Gary Bailey Mourne Runners 13 SLIE 10 TEBA 25 STUC 13 10 25 48
30=Rob Jebb Bingley Harriers 0 .... 48 TEBA 0 .... 0 48 0 48
32=Darren Kay Horwich RMI 47 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 47 0 0 47
32=David Milliken Horwich RMI 0 .... 18 TEBA 29 STUC 0 18 29 47
32=Mike Fanning Borrowdale FR 23 SLIE 4 TEBA 20 STUC 23 4 20 47
35=Ian Holmes Bingley Harriers 0 .... 46 TEBA 0 .... 0 46 0 46
35=Tim Davies Mercia FR 46 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 46 0 0 46
35=Stewart Whitlie Carnethy HRC 22 SLIE 0 .... 24 STUC 22 0 24 46
35=Andy Symonds Carnegie Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 46 STUC 0 0 46 46
39=Martin Shaw Mynydd Du 43 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 43 0 0 43
39=Mathew Roberts Eryri Harriers 32 SLIE 0 .... 11 STUC 32 0 11 43
39=Ben Bardsley Borrowdale FR 43 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 43 0 0 43
42=Mike Robinson Dark Peak FR 28 SLIE 1 TEBA 12 STUC 28 1 12 41
42=Steve Bell Dark Peak FR 34 YGAR 7 TEBA 0 .... 34 7 0 41
44=Craig Roberts Kendal AC 0 .... 40 TEBA 0 .... 0 40 0 40
44=Ricky Challinor Liverpool Harriers 40 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 40 0 0 40
46=Alasdair Anthony Ochil Hill Runners 0 .... 39 TEBA 0 .... 0 39 0 39
46=Sam Smith Eryri Harriers 39 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 39 0 0 39
46=Peter O'Farrell Rathfarnham 39 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 39 0 0 39
49=Stuart Bond Tommys Fell Stars 0 .... 38 TEBA 0 .... 0 38 0 38
49=Steve Oldfield Bradford & Airedale 16 SLIE 12 TEBA 10 STUC 16 12 10 38
49=Shaun Godsman Calder Valley 38 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 38 0 0 38
49=Es Tresidder Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 38 STUC 0 0 38 38
53 Andrew Wright Carnegie Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 37 STUC 0 0 37 37
54 Robbie Simpson Deeside Runners 36 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 36 0 0 36
55=Roland Stafford Mercia FR 35 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 35 0 0 35
55=Brian Marshall Haddington & East Lothian Pacemakers 0 .... 0 .... 35 STUC 0 0 35 35
57 Stevie Cunningham Mourne Runners 34 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 34 0 0 34
58 Andy Fleet Calder Valley 33 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 33 0 0 33
59 Mick Green Lostock AC 32 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 32 0 0 32
60=Ben Abdelnoor Ambleside AC 0 .... 31 TEBA 0 .... 0 31 0 31
60=Pete Vale Mercia FR 31 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 31 0 0 31
60=David Scott Ochil Hill Runners 31 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 31 0 0 31
63=Paul Jenkinson Eryri Harriers 30 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 30 0 0 30
63=Alastair Dunn Helm Hill 0 .... 30 TEBA 0 .... 0 30 0 30
63=Adam Ward Carnethy HRC 0 .... 11 TEBA 19 STUC 0 11 19 30
63=Paul Cornforth Borrowdale FR 25 SLIE 0 .... 5 STUC 25 0 5 30
67 Jonathan Moore Calder Valley 29 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 29 0 0 29
68 Martin Cliffe U/A 28 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 28 0 0 28
69=David O'Flaherty Newcastle AC 27 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 27 0 0 27
69=Gary Jackson Rossendale 27 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 27 0 0 27
69=Gary Priestly Horwich RMI 0 .... 27 TEBA 0 .... 0 27 0 27
72=Tom Addison Helm Hill 0 .... 26 TEBA 0 .... 0 26 0 26
72=James McQueen Eryri Harriers 26 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 26 0 0 26
72=Simon Peachey Cosmic Hillbashers 0 .... 0 .... 26 STUC 0 0 26 26
75=Aled Edwards Eryri Harriers 25 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 25 0 0 25
75=Robert Little Dark Peak FR 0 .... 25 TEBA 0 .... 0 25 0 25
77 Mike Egner Dark Peak FR 24 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 24 0 0 24
78=Andrew Symonds Kendal AC 0 .... 23 TEBA 0 .... 0 23 0 23
78=Phil Clayton FRA 23 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 23 0 0 23
80 Craig Jones Eryri Harriers 22 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 22 0 0 22
81=Michael Whyatt Bowland FR 0 .... 21 TEBA 0 .... 0 21 0 21
81=Steven Fallon Carnethy HRC 21 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 21 0 0 21
81=Arwel Lewis Eryri Harriers 21 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 21 0 0 21
84=Paul Kelly Durham FR 20 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 20 0 0 20
84=Adrian Davis Carnethy HRC 7 SLIE 0 .... 13 STUC 7 0 13 20
84=Neill Barton Dark Peak FR 20 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 20 0 0 20
84=John Brown Salford 0 .... 20 TEBA 0 .... 0 20 0 20
88=Scott Butterworth Eryri Harriers 19 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 19 0 0 19
88=James Logue Horwich RMI 0 .... 19 TEBA 0 .... 0 19 0 19
90=Deon McNeilly Newcastle AC 18 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 18 0 0 18
90=David Tait Dark Peak FR 18 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 18 0 0 18
90=Matthew Hulley Dark Peak FR 1 SLIE 0 .... 17 STUC 1 0 17 18
93=Mark Atherton Meirionnydd 17 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 17 0 0 17
93=Neil Carty North Belfast Harriers 17 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 17 0 0 17
95 Graeme Carracher Carnethy HRC 16 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 16 0 0 16
96=Glyn Fletcher Maldwyn Harriers 15 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 15 0 0 15
96=Graeme Campbell Highland Hill Runners 0 .... 0 .... 15 STUC 0 0 15 15
98=Gav Mulholland Calder Valley 0 .... 14 TEBA 0 .... 0 14 0 14
98=Edward Hanna Mourne Runners 14 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14
98=Martyn Pollitt Burnden Road Runners 14 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14
98=Dave Eiser Ochil Hill Runners 0 .... 0 .... 14 STUC 0 0 14 14
102=Ronnie Gallagher Carnethy HRC 9 SLIE 0 .... 4 STUC 9 0 4 13
102=Graham McAra Cheshire Hill Racers 13 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 13 0 0 13
102=Lee Athersmith Bingley Harriers 0 .... 13 TEBA 0 .... 0 13 0 13
105Gwilym Hughes U/A 12 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 12 0 0 12
106=Ed Harmer Eryri Harriers 11 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 11 0 0 11
106=Anthony Smith Ambleside AC 11 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 11 0 0 11
108=Peter Browning Clayton le Moors 10 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 10 0 0 10
108=Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC 10 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 10 0 0 10
110=Joe Blackett Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 9 STUC 0 0 9 9
110=Michael Kelly Leighton Buzzard 9 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9
110=Dominic Raby Chorley Harriers 0 .... 9 TEBA 0 .... 0 9 0 9
113=Eamon McCrickard Newcastle AC 8 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 8 0 0 8
113=Donald Williams Eryri Harriers 8 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 8 0 0 8
113=Brian Stevenson Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 0 .... 8 STUC 0 0 8 8
116=James Kevan Horwich RMI 4 SLIE 0 .... 3 STUC 4 0 3 7
116=Dic Evans Cardiff 7 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 7 0 0 7
116=Ian Butler Shettleston Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 7 STUC 0 0 7 7
119=Phil Winskill Dark Peak FR 0 .... 6 TEBA 0 .... 0 6 0 6
119=Garry Wilkinson Clayton le Moors 6 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 6 0 0 6
119=Dafydd Wh Thomas Eryri Harriers 6 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 6 0 0 6
119=Alan Smith Deeside Runners 0 .... 0 .... 6 STUC 0 0 6 6
123=Dave Austin Calder Valley 5 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 5 0 0 5
123=Andrew Wrench Todmorden Harriers 0 .... 5 TEBA 0 .... 0 5 0 5
125Keith G Holmes Dark Peak FR 4 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4
126=Mike Wallis Clayton le Moors 3 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 3 0 0 3
126=Jeremy Williams Eryri Harriers 3 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 3 0 0 3
126=Andrew Mcfarlane Clayton le Moors 0 .... 3 TEBA 0 .... 0 3 0 3
129=Jon Ascroft Carnethy HRC 2 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2
129=Noel Craine Eryri Harriers 2 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2
129=David Evans Ambleside AC 0 .... 2 TEBA 0 .... 0 2 0 2
129=James Britton Moorfoot Runners 0 .... 0 .... 2 STUC 0 0 2 2
133=Mike Blake Eryri Harriers 1 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1
133=Cameron Watson Pitreavie 0 .... 0 .... 1 STUC 0 0 1 1