British Fell Running Championship 2009

Men's Vets O50 Championship


Sponsored by Pete Bland Sports and Norman Walsh Footwear

The following races will determine the 2009 Championship :-

Short :- Slieve Bearnagh (4th April), Y Garn (1st Aug)
Medium :- Tebay (20th June)
Long :- Stuc a'Chroin (2nd May)

Report produced :- Mon Aug 03 10:49:33 2009 . Any queries to mhobson@mishmash.freeserve.co.uk or mark.hobson@uk.fujitsu.com


PosNameS.PtsShort RaceM.PtsMedium RaceL.PtsLong RaceShortMediumLongTotal
1 Steve Oldfield Bradford & Airedale 22 SLIE 22 TEBA 22 STUC 22 22 22 66
2 David Scott Ochil Hill Runners 22 YGAR 16 TEBA 19 STUC 22 16 19 57
3 Mike Egner Dark Peak FR 19 YGAR 19 TEBA 18 STUC 19 19 18 56
4 Steve Storey Dark Peak FR 17 SLIE 9 TEBA 17 STUC 17 9 17 43
5 Bernard Grant Harrogate 5 SLIE 17 TEBA 12 STUC 5 17 12 34
6 Paul Kelly Durham FR 17 YGAR 10 TEBA 6 STUC 17 10 6 33
7 Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers 15 SLIE 0 .... 15 STUC 15 0 15 30
8 Jack Holt Clayton le Moors 10 SLIE 8 TEBA 7 STUC 10 8 7 25
9 Arwel Lewis Eryri Harriers 18 YGAR 4 TEBA 0 .... 18 4 0 22
10 David Spedding Keswick AC 11 SLIE 0 .... 9 STUC 11 0 9 20
11 Mike Wallis Clayton le Moors 19 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 19 0 0 19
12 Philip Taylor Rossendale 0 .... 18 TEBA 0 .... 0 18 0 18
13=Graham McAra Cheshire Hill Racers 15 YGAR 0 .... 2 STUC 15 0 2 17
13=Malcolm Patterson Shettleston Harriers 9 SLIE 0 .... 8 STUC 9 0 8 17
15=David Tait Dark Peak FR 16 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 16 0 0 16
15=Stephen P Jones Eryri Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 16 STUC 0 0 16 16
17=Brian Horrocks Clayton le Moors 0 .... 15 TEBA 0 .... 0 15 0 15
17=Bill Maxwell Mourne Runners 13 SLIE 2 TEBA 0 .... 13 2 0 15
19=Dominic McGreevy Newcastle AC 14 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14
19=Keith G Holmes Dark Peak FR 10 YGAR 0 .... 4 STUC 10 0 4 14
19=Dave Collins Todmorden Harriers 0 .... 14 TEBA 0 .... 0 14 0 14
19=Peter Browning Clayton le Moors 14 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14
19=Peter Simpson Carnegie Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 14 STUC 0 0 14 14
24=Donald Williams Eryri Harriers 13 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 13 0 0 13
24=Willie Bell Cumberland FR 0 .... 13 TEBA 0 .... 0 13 0 13
24=Gordon Pryde Lomond Hill Runners 0 .... 0 .... 13 STUC 0 0 13 13
27=Adam Haynes Eryri Harriers 12 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 12 0 0 12
27=Dic Evans Cardiff 12 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 12 0 0 12
27=Andy Normandale York Acorn 0 .... 12 TEBA 0 .... 0 12 0 12
30=Geoff Briggs Pennine FR 0 .... 11 TEBA 0 .... 0 11 0 11
30=Dafydd Wh Thomas Eryri Harriers 11 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 11 0 0 11
30=Martin Laing Fife AC 0 .... 0 .... 11 STUC 0 0 11 11
33=Ian Lancaster Tattenhall Runners 7 SLIE 0 .... 3 STUC 7 0 3 10
33=Tom Scott Fife AC 0 .... 0 .... 10 STUC 0 0 10 10
35 Jeremy Williams Eryri Harriers 9 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9
36=Mike Blake Eryri Harriers 8 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 8 0 0 8
36=John Hope Achille Ratti 8 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 8 0 0 8
38=Ian Rowbotham Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 7 TEBA 0 .... 0 7 0 7
38=Mike Noble Pennine FR 6 SLIE 0 .... 1 STUC 6 0 1 7
38=John Morris Buckley Runners 7 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 7 0 0 7
41=Russell Owen Eryri Harriers 0 .... 6 TEBA 0 .... 0 6 0 6
41=Jim Bennell Eryri Harriers 6 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 6 0 0 6
43=Jackie Winn Ellenborough 0 .... 5 TEBA 0 .... 0 5 0 5
43=Kean Rowlands Clwydian RR 5 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 5 0 0 5
43=Russell Anderson Moorfoot Runners 0 .... 0 .... 5 STUC 0 0 5 5
46=Graham Breeze Skyrac 4 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4
46=Simon Entwistle Pennine FR 4 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4
48=Ian Rothery Cybi Striders 3 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 3 0 0 3
48=Brian Walton Horwich RMI 0 .... 3 TEBA 0 .... 0 3 0 3
50=Jim Patterson Mourne Runners 2 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2
50=Alwyn Oliver Eryri Harriers 2 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2
52=Ross Powell Mercia FR 1 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1
52=Francis Uhlman U/A WFRA 1 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1
52=Derek Schofield Rossendale 0 .... 1 TEBA 0 .... 0 1 0 1