British Fell Running Championship 2009

Women's Open Championship


Sponsored by Pete Bland Sports and Norman Walsh Footwear

The following races will determine the 2009 Championship :-

Short :- Slieve Bearnagh (4th April), Y Garn (1st Aug)
Medium :- Tebay (20th June)
Long :- Stuc a'Chroin (2nd May)

Report produced :- Mon Aug 03 10:49:33 2009 . Any queries to mhobson@mishmash.freeserve.co.uk or mark.hobson@uk.fujitsu.com


PosNameS.PtsShort RaceM.PtsMedium RaceL.PtsLong RaceShortMediumLongTotal
1 Phillipa Jackson Keswick AC 32 SLIE 32 TEBA 29 STUC 32 32 29 93
2= Helen Fines Calder Valley 28 SLIE 25 TEBA 28 STUC 28 25 28 81
2= Fiona Maxwell Mourne Runners 28 YGAR 28 TEBA 25 STUC 28 28 25 81
4 Emma Clayton Scunthorpe & District 29 YGAR 29 TEBA 21 STUC 29 29 21 79
5 Jane Reedy Ambleside AC 26 YGAR 26 TEBA 24 STUC 26 26 24 76
6 Jo Waites Calder Valley 27 YGAR 24 TEBA 23 STUC 27 24 23 74
7 Clare Whitehead Cosmic Hillbashers 32 YGAR 0 .... 27 STUC 32 0 27 59
8 Anne Johnson Calder Valley 14 SLIE 22 TEBA 19 STUC 14 22 19 55
9 Hazel Robinson Ambleside AC 21 SLIE 11 TEBA 20 STUC 21 11 20 52
10 Jackie Lee Eryri Harriers 25 SLIE 0 .... 26 STUC 25 0 26 51
11 Andrea Roberts Eryri Harriers 24 YGAR 23 TEBA 0 .... 24 23 0 47
12 Anna Bartlett Shrewsbury 23 SLIE 0 .... 22 STUC 23 0 22 45
13 Holly Williamson Ilkey Harriers 11 SLIE 12 TEBA 15 STUC 11 12 15 38
14=Zanthe Wray Sheffield University 19 SLIE 0 .... 18 STUC 19 0 18 37
14=Rebecca Law Eryri Harriers 21 YGAR 14 TEBA 2 STUC 21 14 2 37
16=Jenny Heming Eryri Harriers 20 YGAR 0 .... 16 STUC 20 0 16 36
16=Nicola Davies Borrowdale FR 16 SLIE 10 TEBA 10 STUC 16 10 10 36
18 Angela Mudge Carnethy HRC 0 .... 0 .... 32 STUC 0 0 32 32
19 Tamara Hird Wharfedale 17 YGAR 0 .... 13 STUC 17 0 13 30
20 Elke Schmidt Bellahouston Road Runners 29 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 29 0 0 29
21=Anna Lupton Radcliffe 0 .... 27 TEBA 0 .... 0 27 0 27
21=Charlene Haugh Mourne Runners 27 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 27 0 0 27
23=Jacqui Higginbottom Carnethy HRC 0 .... 6 TEBA 17 STUC 0 6 17 23
23=Hannah Bateson Lancashire and Morecambe 23 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 23 0 0 23
25=Sally Newman Calder Valley 22 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 22 0 0 22
25=Sarah Ridgway Eryri Harriers 22 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 22 0 0 22
27 Helen Berry Holmfirth 0 .... 21 TEBA 0 .... 0 21 0 21
28=Karen Alexander Sperrin Harriers 20 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 20 0 0 20
28=Suzanne Budgett Horwich RMI 0 .... 20 TEBA 0 .... 0 20 0 20
30=Catherine Bradley Wharfedale 19 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 19 0 0 19
30=Alwyn Shannon Mourne Runners 0 .... 19 TEBA 0 .... 0 19 0 19
32=Emma Barclay Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 18 TEBA 0 .... 0 18 0 18
32=Annie Williams Eryri Harriers 18 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 18 0 0 18
32=Kirstin Bailey Bingley Harriers 18 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 18 0 0 18
35=Isaline Hughes Burnden Road Runners 16 YGAR 1 TEBA 0 .... 16 1 0 17
35=Heather Dawe Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 17 TEBA 0 .... 0 17 0 17
37=Alison Eagle Ilkey Harriers 6 SLIE 5 TEBA 5 STUC 6 5 5 16
37=Tracy Mitchell Clayton le Moors 0 .... 16 TEBA 0 .... 0 16 0 16
39=Helene Whitaker Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 15 TEBA 0 .... 0 15 0 15
39=Alison Thomas Eryri Harriers 15 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 15 0 0 15
39=Tish McCann Mourne Runners 15 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 15 0 0 15
42=Wendy Dodds Clayton le Moors 10 SLIE 0 .... 4 STUC 10 0 4 14
42=Sharon Godsman Calder Valley 14 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14
42=Susannah Macmillan U/A 0 .... 0 .... 14 STUC 0 0 14 14
45=Shileen O`Kane BARF 13 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 13 0 0 13
45=Kirsty Hall Wharfedale 13 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 13 0 0 13
45=Naomi Sharratt Calder Valley 0 .... 13 TEBA 0 .... 0 13 0 13
48=Sandra Rowlands Clwydian RR 12 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 12 0 0 12
48=Kim Threadgall Edinburgh AC 0 .... 0 .... 12 STUC 0 0 12 12
50=Lisa Morley Wrexham 11 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 11 0 0 11
50=Alayne Finlay Ochil Hill Runners 0 .... 0 .... 11 STUC 0 0 11 11
52 Thirza Hyde Calder Valley 10 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 10 0 0 10
53=Kat Spinney Eryri Harriers 0 .... 9 TEBA 0 .... 0 9 0 9
53=Joanne Moore U/A 9 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9
53=Lynne Thompson Keswick AC 9 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9
53=Veronique Oldham Cosmic Hillbashers 0 .... 0 .... 9 STUC 0 0 9 9
57=Judy Howells Wharfedale 5 SLIE 0 .... 3 STUC 5 0 3 8
57=Jacqueline Redmayne Chorley Harriers 0 .... 8 TEBA 0 .... 0 8 0 8
57=Louise Roberts Kendal AC 8 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 8 0 0 8
57=Ellie Salisbury Eryri Harriers 8 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 8 0 0 8
57=Emma Birnie Bellahouston Road Runners 0 .... 0 .... 8 STUC 0 0 8 8
62=Jo Gillyon Keswick AC 7 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 7 0 0 7
62=Lindsay Brindle Horwich RMI 0 .... 7 TEBA 0 .... 0 7 0 7
62=Juliet Edwards Meirionnydd 7 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 7 0 0 7
62=Hannah Barnes Lochaber 0 .... 0 .... 7 STUC 0 0 7 7
66=Alexandra Fletcher Eryri Harriers 6 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 6 0 0 6
66=Louise Burt Fife AC 0 .... 0 .... 6 STUC 0 0 6 6
68 Stephanie Charman Spectrum Striders 5 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 5 0 0 5
69=Sarah May Todmorden Harriers 0 .... 4 TEBA 0 .... 0 4 0 4
69=Caroline Page Denbigh 4 YGAR 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4
69=Lucy Harris Pennine FR 4 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4
72 Anna Kelly Clayton le Moors 0 .... 3 TEBA 0 .... 0 3 0 3
73=Norma Rea BARF 2 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2
73=Sharron Smith Bingley Harriers 0 .... 2 TEBA 0 .... 0 2 0 2
75=Katherine Harvey Pennine FR 1 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1
75=Jo Schreiber Lochaber 0 .... 0 .... 1 STUC 0 0 1 1