English Fell Running Championship 2009

Men's Vets O40 Championship


Sponsored by Pete Bland Sports and inov-8
U23 Category Sponsored by Ultimate Outdoors

The following races will determine the 2009 Championship :-

Short :- Stretton Hills, Dentdale
Medium :- Half Tour of Pendle, Tebay
Long :- Wasdale, Langdale

Report produced :- Mon Oct 26 20:43:45 2009 . Any queries to mhobson@mishmash.freeserve.co.uk or mark.hobson@uk.fujitsu.com


PosNameS.PtsShort RaceM.PtsMedium RaceL.PtsLong RaceO.PtsOther RaceShortMediumLongTotal
1 Ian Holmes Bingley Harriers 42 STRE 42 HALF 39 LANG 42 TEBA 42 42 39 165
2 Jim Davies Borrowdale FR 37 DENT 39 HALF 38 WASD 39 TEBA 37 39 38 153
3 Mark Roberts Borrowdale FR 39 STRE 37 TEBA 37 LANG 36 DENT 39 37 37 149
4= John Hunt Dark Peak FR 37 STRE 31 TEBA 39 WASD 30 LANG 37 31 39 137
4= James Logue Horwich RMI 38 STRE 33 HALF 33 LANG 33 DENT 38 33 33 137
6 Jon Morgan Dark Peak FR 31 STRE 34 HALF 34 WASD 34 LANG 31 34 34 133
7 Michael Whyatt Bowland FR 34 STRE 35 TEBA 31 WASD 32 DENT 34 35 31 132
8 David Milliken Horwich RMI 26 STRE 32 HALF 32 WASD 32 TEBA 26 32 32 122
9 Andrew Wrench Todmorden Harriers 35 STRE 27 TEBA 23 LANG 31 DENT 35 27 23 116
10 Steve Bell Dark Peak FR 29 STRE 28 TEBA 26 WASD 25 HALF 29 28 26 108
11 Joe Blackett Dark Peak FR 24 STRE 23 HALF 35 WASD 23 DENT 24 23 35 105
12 Christopher Smale U/A 36 STRE 29 HALF 0 .... 35 DENT 36 29 0 100
13 Mick Green Lostock AC 21 STRE 22 HALF 33 WASD 22 LANG 21 22 33 98
14 Steve Oldfield Bradford & Airedale 33 STRE 29 TEBA 6 LANG 29 DENT 33 29 6 97
15 Steve Birkinshaw Borrowdale FR 0 .... 24 TEBA 37 WASD 31 LANG 0 24 37 92
16=Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC 28 STRE 17 HALF 25 WASD 16 TEBA 28 17 25 86
16=Dave Taylor Dark Peak FR 32 STRE 31 HALF 0 .... 23 TEBA 32 31 0 86
18=Garry Wilkinson Clayton le Moors 25 DENT 22 TEBA 21 LANG 16 HALF 25 22 21 84
18=Paul Cornforth Borrowdale FR 30 STRE 0 .... 26 LANG 28 DENT 30 0 26 84
18=Simon Booth Borrowdale FR 0 .... 0 .... 42 WASD 42 LANG 0 0 42 84
21 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak FR 42 DENT 0 .... 38 LANG 0 .... 42 0 38 80
22 Andrew Peace Bingley Harriers 39 DENT 38 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 39 38 0 77
23 Paul Mitchell Bingley Harriers 27 STRE 19 TEBA 10 WASD 18 HALF 27 19 10 74
24 Gary Devine Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 37 HALF 36 LANG 0 .... 0 37 36 73
25 Andrew Schofield Borrowdale FR 34 DENT 36 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 34 36 0 70
26 Jackie Winn Ellenborough 19 STRE 10 HALF 19 WASD 17 DENT 19 10 19 65
27 Jonathan Deegan Ambleside AC 0 .... 35 HALF 28 LANG 0 .... 0 35 28 63
28=Philip Taylor Rossendale 23 STRE 14 TEBA 4 LANG 21 DENT 23 14 4 62
28=Andrew Mcfarlane Clayton le Moors 25 STRE 25 TEBA 0 .... 12 HALF 25 25 0 62
30 Tim Edward Clayton le Moors 0 .... 21 HALF 25 LANG 12 WASD 0 21 25 58
31=Mike Egner Dark Peak FR 19 DENT 20 TEBA 0 .... 14 HALF 19 20 0 53
31=Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers 22 STRE 15 HALF 0 .... 16 DENT 22 15 0 53
31=Mike Johnson Bowland FR 0 .... 0 .... 29 WASD 24 LANG 0 0 29 53
34 Julian Rank Holmfirth 0 .... 0 .... 30 WASD 17 LANG 0 0 30 47
35 Mike Fanning Borrowdale FR 0 .... 26 TEBA 0 .... 19 HALF 0 26 0 45
36 Geoff Briggs Pennine FR 3 DENT 4 TEBA 28 WASD 8 LANG 3 4 28 43
37 Ian Rowbotham Ilkey Harriers 12 DENT 2 HALF 18 WASD 9 STRE 12 2 18 41
38 Andy Normandale York Acorn 20 DENT 5 TEBA 0 .... 14 STRE 20 5 0 39
39=Paul Shackleton Clayton le Moors 15 DENT 12 TEBA 0 .... 11 STRE 15 12 0 38
39=Craig Roberts Kendal AC 0 .... 38 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 0 38 0 38
41 Brian Stevenson Pudsey & Bramley 16 STRE 21 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 16 21 0 37
42=Willie Bell Cumberland FR 6 DENT 7 TEBA 15 LANG 8 WASD 6 7 15 36
42=Stephen Bottomley Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 0 .... 36 WASD 0 .... 0 0 36 36
44 John Brown Salford 0 .... 34 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 0 34 0 34
45=Steve Storey Dark Peak FR 8 DENT 0 .... 21 WASD 4 STRE 8 0 21 33
45=Dave Collins Todmorden Harriers 14 DENT 9 TEBA 0 .... 10 STRE 14 9 0 33
47=Bernard Grant Harrogate 12 STRE 11 TEBA 2 LANG 7 DENT 12 11 2 32
47=Andrew Nicoll Bingley Harriers 13 DENT 0 .... 19 LANG 0 .... 13 0 19 32
47=Martin Holroyd Borrowdale FR 0 .... 0 .... 16 WASD 16 LANG 0 0 16 32
47=Mike Robinson Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 32 LANG 0 .... 0 0 32 32
51=Martin Peace Bingley Harriers 0 .... 27 HALF 0 .... 3 TEBA 0 27 0 30
51=Sean Willis Todmorden Harriers 0 .... 30 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 30 0 30
53=Stephen Smithies Calder Valley 18 DENT 0 .... 11 WASD 0 .... 18 0 11 29
53=Alun Powell Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 0 .... 29 LANG 0 .... 0 0 29 29
55=Simon Bourne Calder Valley 0 .... 0 .... 27 WASD 0 .... 0 0 27 27
55=Graham Schofield Horwich RMI 24 DENT 3 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 24 3 0 27
55=Philip Sanderson Northumberland FR 0 .... 0 .... 27 LANG 0 .... 0 0 27 27
58 Mark Forrest Front Runners 26 DENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 26 0 0 26
59=Mike Wallis Clayton le Moors 0 .... 24 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 24 0 24
59=Peter Crompton Cumberland FR 0 .... 0 .... 24 WASD 0 .... 0 0 24 24
61 Richard Snowden Totley AC 0 .... 0 .... 23 WASD 0 .... 0 0 23 23
62=Ed Gamble Cheshire Hill Racers 5 STRE 8 HALF 9 WASD 0 .... 5 8 9 22
62=Mark Chippendale Bowland FR 0 .... 0 .... 22 WASD 0 .... 0 0 22 22
64=Ed Davies Mercia FR 20 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 20 0 0 20
64=Colin Rigby Horwich RMI 0 .... 20 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 20 0 20
64=Christopher Reade Bowland FR 0 .... 0 .... 20 LANG 0 .... 0 0 20 20
67=Martin Amor Cumberland FR 0 .... 18 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 0 18 0 18
67=Andrew Davies Mercia FR 18 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 18 0 0 18
67=Gary Thorpe Ambleside AC 0 .... 0 .... 18 LANG 0 .... 0 0 18 18
70=Andrew Yapp Mercia FR 17 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 17 0 0 17
70=Mark Goldie Calder Valley 13 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 4 DENT 13 0 0 17
70=Nick Kirk Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 17 WASD 0 .... 0 0 17 17
73 Ian Greenwood Clayton le Moors 15 STRE 1 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 15 1 0 16
74=Paul Kelly Durham FR 0 .... 2 TEBA 13 WASD 0 .... 0 2 13 15
74=Mark Ellithorn Chorley Harriers 7 STRE 8 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 7 8 0 15
74=Alan Life Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 15 WASD 0 .... 0 0 15 15
77=Nick Barraclough U/A 0 .... 0 .... 14 WASD 0 .... 0 0 14 14
77=Shane Green Pudsey & Bramley 9 DENT 5 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 9 5 0 14
77=Dave Nuttall Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 14 LANG 0 .... 0 0 14 14
80=Steve Turland Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 13 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 13 0 13
80=Brian Horrocks Clayton le Moors 3 STRE 10 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 3 10 0 13
80=Vincent Booth Cheshire Hill Racers 0 .... 6 TEBA 7 LANG 0 .... 0 6 7 13
80=Paul Knowles Ambleside AC 0 .... 13 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 0 13 0 13
80=Martin Stocks Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 13 LANG 0 .... 0 0 13 13
85=Lucas Payne Wharfedale 0 .... 11 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 11 0 11
85=Dave Scoles Pennine FR 11 DENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 11 0 0 11
85=Neil Hardiman Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 11 LANG 0 .... 0 0 11 11
88=Mike Walsh Kendal AC 10 DENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 10 0 0 10
88=Andrew Horsfall Todmorden Harriers 6 STRE 0 .... 4 WASD 0 .... 6 0 4 10
90=Jack Holt Clayton le Moors 8 STRE 0 .... 1 LANG 0 .... 8 0 1 9
90=Darren Dunn Pennine FR 0 .... 0 .... 9 LANG 0 .... 0 0 9 9
92 Jonathan Whitaker Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 7 WASD 0 .... 0 0 7 7
93=David Tait Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 6 WASD 0 .... 0 0 6 6
93=Andrew Roberts Congleton Harriers & AC 5 DENT 0 .... 0 .... 1 STRE 5 0 0 6
93=Mark Aspinall Clayton le Moors 0 .... 6 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 6 0 6
96=Craig Smith Keswick AC 0 .... 0 .... 5 WASD 0 .... 0 0 5 5
96=John Dryden Settle Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 5 LANG 0 .... 0 0 5 5
98 Colin Shuttleworth Clayton le Moors 0 .... 4 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 4 0 4
99=Martin Terry Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 3 WASD 0 .... 0 0 3 3
99=Jules Coleman Lonsdale Fellrunners 0 .... 0 .... 3 LANG 0 .... 0 0 3 3
101=Stephen Whitaker Clayton le Moors 2 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2
101=Andrew Hirst Wharfedale 0 .... 0 .... 2 WASD 0 .... 0 0 2 2
103=David Wilcox U/A 0 .... 1 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 0 1 0 1
103=Philip Clayton U/A 1 DENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1
103=Pete Booth Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 1 WASD 0 .... 0 0 1 1