English Fell Running Championship 2009

Men's Vets O45 Championship


Sponsored by Pete Bland Sports and inov-8
U23 Category Sponsored by Ultimate Outdoors

The following races will determine the 2009 Championship :-

Short :- Stretton Hills, Dentdale
Medium :- Half Tour of Pendle, Tebay
Long :- Wasdale, Langdale

Report produced :- Mon Oct 26 20:43:46 2009 . Any queries to mhobson@mishmash.freeserve.co.uk or mark.hobson@uk.fujitsu.com


PosNameS.PtsShort RaceM.PtsMedium RaceL.PtsLong RaceO.PtsOther RaceShortMediumLongTotal
1 Mark Roberts Borrowdale FR 42 STRE 42 HALF 42 LANG 42 DENT 42 42 42 168
2 Michael Whyatt Bowland FR 38 STRE 38 HALF 38 WASD 38 DENT 38 38 38 152
3 Joe Blackett Dark Peak FR 33 STRE 36 HALF 42 WASD 32 TEBA 33 36 42 143
4 Mick Green Lostock AC 30 STRE 35 HALF 39 WASD 37 LANG 30 35 39 141
5 Steve Bell Dark Peak FR 35 STRE 36 TEBA 34 WASD 34 DENT 35 36 34 139
6 Steve Oldfield Bradford & Airedale 37 STRE 37 TEBA 27 LANG 37 DENT 37 37 27 138
7 Paul Mitchell Bingley Harriers 34 STRE 34 HALF 28 WASD 33 TEBA 34 34 28 129
8 Philip Taylor Rossendale 33 DENT 30 HALF 26 LANG 32 STRE 33 30 26 121
9 Jackie Winn Ellenborough 30 DENT 31 HALF 31 WASD 28 STRE 30 31 31 120
10 Christopher Smale U/A 39 STRE 39 HALF 0 .... 39 DENT 39 39 0 117
11 Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers 31 STRE 33 HALF 21 LANG 29 DENT 31 33 21 114
12 Paul Cornforth Borrowdale FR 36 STRE 0 .... 39 LANG 36 DENT 36 0 39 111
13 Geoff Briggs Pennine FR 20 DENT 21 TEBA 35 WASD 29 LANG 20 21 35 105
14 Willie Bell Cumberland FR 21 DENT 24 TEBA 32 LANG 27 WASD 21 24 32 104
15 Ian Rowbotham Ilkey Harriers 26 DENT 25 HALF 30 WASD 21 STRE 26 25 30 102
16 Bernard Grant Harrogate 24 STRE 28 TEBA 24 LANG 22 DENT 24 28 24 98
17 Mike Egner Dark Peak FR 31 DENT 34 TEBA 0 .... 32 HALF 31 34 0 97
18=Steve Storey Dark Peak FR 23 DENT 20 HALF 32 WASD 19 STRE 23 20 32 94
18=Paul Shackleton Clayton le Moors 28 DENT 29 HALF 8 LANG 29 TEBA 28 29 8 94
20 Dave Collins Todmorden Harriers 27 DENT 26 TEBA 13 LANG 22 STRE 27 26 13 88
21 Andy Normandale York Acorn 32 DENT 22 TEBA 0 .... 25 STRE 32 22 0 79
22 Jack Holt Clayton le Moors 20 STRE 18 HALF 23 LANG 17 TEBA 20 18 23 78
23 Brian Horrocks Clayton le Moors 18 STRE 27 TEBA 7 LANG 23 HALF 18 27 7 75
24 Mike Johnson Bowland FR 0 .... 0 .... 38 LANG 36 WASD 0 0 38 74
25 Julian Rank Holmfirth 0 .... 0 .... 37 WASD 33 LANG 0 0 37 70
26 Dave Scoles Pennine FR 25 DENT 10 HALF 19 LANG 14 STRE 25 10 19 68
27 Ian Greenwood Clayton le Moors 26 STRE 24 HALF 15 LANG 0 .... 26 24 15 65
28 Paul Kelly Durham FR 15 DENT 20 TEBA 29 WASD 0 .... 15 20 29 64
29 Brian Stevenson Pudsey & Bramley 27 STRE 35 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 27 35 0 62
30=Graham Schofield Horwich RMI 35 DENT 26 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 35 26 0 61
30=Ian Lancaster Tattenhall Runners 16 STRE 22 HALF 17 WASD 6 TEBA 16 22 17 61
32 Ali Welsh Bowland FR 9 DENT 19 HALF 14 LANG 18 TEBA 9 19 14 60
33 Vincent Booth Cheshire Hill Racers 8 DENT 23 TEBA 28 LANG 0 .... 8 23 28 59
34 Jonathan Whitaker Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 8 TEBA 26 WASD 18 LANG 0 8 26 52
35 Pete Booth Clayton le Moors 13 DENT 7 TEBA 22 WASD 3 HALF 13 7 22 45
36 Stephen Whitaker Clayton le Moors 18 DENT 9 HALF 0 .... 17 STRE 18 9 0 44
37 David Keeling Cheshire Hill Racers 17 DENT 17 HALF 9 LANG 0 .... 17 17 9 43
38 Craig Roberts Kendal AC 0 .... 42 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 0 42 0 42
39 Mike Wallis Clayton le Moors 0 .... 37 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 37 0 37
40 Garry Wilkinson Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 36 LANG 0 .... 0 0 36 36
41 Christopher Reade Bowland FR 0 .... 0 .... 35 LANG 0 .... 0 0 35 35
42 Gary Thorpe Ambleside AC 0 .... 0 .... 34 LANG 0 .... 0 0 34 34
43=Peter Crompton Cumberland FR 0 .... 0 .... 33 WASD 0 .... 0 0 33 33
43=Derek Schofield Rossendale 14 DENT 13 TEBA 0 .... 6 STRE 14 13 0 33
45=Mike Walsh Kendal AC 24 DENT 5 TEBA 0 .... 2 HALF 24 5 0 31
45=Martin Stocks Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 31 LANG 0 .... 0 0 31 31
47 Ed Davies Mercia FR 29 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 29 0 0 29
48 Mark Aspinall Clayton le Moors 0 .... 28 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 28 0 28
49=Colin Shuttleworth Clayton le Moors 0 .... 27 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 27 0 27
49=Steven Bamber Preston 6 DENT 21 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 6 21 0 27
51 David Tait Dark Peak FR 1 STRE 0 .... 25 WASD 0 .... 1 0 25 26
52=Mark Ellithorn Chorley Harriers 0 .... 25 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 0 25 0 25
52=Jules Coleman Lonsdale Fellrunners 0 .... 0 .... 25 LANG 0 .... 0 0 25 25
54 Martin Terry Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 24 WASD 0 .... 0 0 24 24
55=Andrew Hirst Wharfedale 0 .... 0 .... 23 WASD 0 .... 0 0 23 23
55=James Bell Dark Peak FR 0 .... 12 HALF 0 .... 11 TEBA 0 12 0 23
57=Martyn Pollitt Burnden Road Runners 10 DENT 0 .... 12 LANG 0 .... 10 0 12 22
57=Brian Walton Horwich RMI 8 STRE 14 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 8 14 0 22
57=Neil Cassidy Tynedale Harriers 5 STRE 4 HALF 12 WASD 1 DENT 5 4 12 22
60=Andy Butler Pennine FR 0 .... 0 .... 20 WASD 0 .... 0 0 20 20
60=Graham McAra Cheshire Hill Racers 10 STRE 3 TEBA 7 WASD 0 .... 10 3 7 20
60=Michael Cottam Garstang 0 .... 0 .... 20 LANG 0 .... 0 0 20 20
63=Keith G Holmes Dark Peak FR 7 DENT 9 TEBA 0 .... 3 STRE 7 9 0 19
63=Nick Hewitt Bowland FR 0 .... 0 .... 19 WASD 0 .... 0 0 19 19
65=Ian Warhurst Pennine FR 9 STRE 4 TEBA 5 WASD 0 .... 9 4 5 18
65=Philip Pearson Saltwell 0 .... 0 .... 18 WASD 0 .... 0 0 18 18
67 Huw Price Bowland FR 0 .... 0 .... 17 LANG 0 .... 0 0 17 17
68=Neil Shepherd Bowland FR 0 .... 12 TEBA 4 LANG 0 .... 0 12 4 16
68=Peter Browning Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 16 WASD 0 .... 0 0 16 16
68=Dave Stephenson Bingley Harriers 2 DENT 0 .... 14 WASD 0 .... 2 0 14 16
68=Geoff Gough Clayton le Moors 16 DENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 16 0 0 16
72=Greg Rimmer Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 15 WASD 0 .... 0 0 15 15
72=Paul Cadman Mercia FR 15 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 15 0 0 15
74 Tony Chew Clayton le Moors 0 .... 14 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 14 0 14
75 Pete Tayler Black Combe Runners 0 .... 0 .... 13 WASD 0 .... 0 0 13 13
76=John Roche Clayton le Moors 4 DENT 6 HALF 0 .... 2 TEBA 4 6 0 12
76=Stuart Shuttleworth Ambleside AC 12 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 12 0 0 12
76=Andrew Horsfall Todmorden Harriers 12 DENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 12 0 0 12
79=Simon Daws Telford 11 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 11 0 0 11
79=Martin Farrar Skyrac 0 .... 0 .... 11 WASD 0 .... 0 0 11 11
79=Steve Long Tring 0 .... 11 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 11 0 11
79=Dave Makin Achille Ratti 0 .... 0 .... 11 LANG 0 .... 0 0 11 11
83=Michael Crook Horwich RMI 0 .... 0 .... 10 WASD 0 .... 0 0 10 10
83=Terry Aitken Ambleside AC 0 .... 0 .... 10 LANG 0 .... 0 0 10 10
85=Tony Wimbush Idle A C Bradford 0 .... 0 .... 9 WASD 0 .... 0 0 9 9
85=Mike Noble Pennine FR 4 STRE 0 .... 5 LANG 0 .... 4 0 5 9
87=Andy Clarke Calder Valley 0 .... 8 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 8 0 8
87=Andrew Fox Glossopdale 0 .... 0 .... 8 WASD 0 .... 0 0 8 8
89 Ross Powell Mercia FR 7 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 7 0 0 7
90=Andrew Robinson Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 6 LANG 0 .... 0 0 6 6
90=Malc Christie Chorley Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 6 WASD 0 .... 0 0 6 6
92=Richard Bellaries Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 4 WASD 1 LANG 0 0 4 5
92=John Adair Holmfirth 5 DENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 5 0 0 5
94 Geoffrey Howard Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 1 HALF 3 WASD 0 .... 0 1 3 4
95=Steve Jackson Horwich RMI 3 DENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 3 0 0 3
95=Chris Davies Saddleworth 0 .... 0 .... 3 LANG 0 .... 0 0 3 3
97=Jim wheldon Pudsey Pacers 2 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2
97=Martin Brady Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 2 WASD 0 .... 0 0 2 2
97=Declan O'Duffy Bowland FR 0 .... 0 .... 2 LANG 0 .... 0 0 2 2
100Michael McLaughlin Preston 0 .... 0 .... 1 WASD 0 .... 0 0 1 1