English Fell Running Championship 2009

Men's Vets O55 Championship


Sponsored by Pete Bland Sports and inov-8
U23 Category Sponsored by Ultimate Outdoors

The following races will determine the 2009 Championship :-

Short :- Stretton Hills, Dentdale
Medium :- Half Tour of Pendle, Tebay
Long :- Wasdale, Langdale

Report produced :- Sun Oct 11 21:52:37 2009 . Any queries to mhobson@mishmash.freeserve.co.uk or mark.hobson@uk.fujitsu.com


PosNameS.PtsShort RaceM.PtsMedium RaceL.PtsLong RaceO.PtsOther RaceShortMediumLongTotal
1 Jackie Winn Ellenborough 32 STRE 32 HALF 32 WASD 32 DENT 32 32 32 128
2 Bernard Grant Harrogate 29 STRE 32 TEBA 29 LANG 28 DENT 29 32 29 118
3 Jack Holt Clayton le Moors 28 STRE 29 HALF 28 LANG 29 TEBA 28 29 28 114
4 Pete Booth Clayton le Moors 26 DENT 25 HALF 28 WASD 24 TEBA 26 25 28 103
5 Neil Cassidy Tynedale Harriers 24 STRE 26 HALF 26 WASD 21 DENT 24 26 26 97
6 Keith G Holmes Dark Peak FR 24 DENT 25 TEBA 22 LANG 22 STRE 24 25 22 93
7 Graham McAra Cheshire Hill Racers 27 STRE 22 TEBA 23 WASD 19 DENT 27 22 23 91
8 David Tait Dark Peak FR 20 STRE 17 TEBA 29 WASD 18 LANG 20 17 29 84
9 Geoffrey Howard Ilkey Harriers 18 STRE 23 HALF 21 WASD 20 TEBA 18 23 21 82
10 Derek Schofield Rossendale 27 DENT 27 HALF 0 .... 26 TEBA 27 27 0 80
11 Mike Walsh Kendal AC 29 DENT 24 HALF 0 .... 23 TEBA 29 24 0 76
12=Jim wheldon Pudsey Pacers 21 STRE 21 HALF 14 LANG 19 TEBA 21 21 14 75
12=Michael Crook Horwich RMI 17 DENT 18 TEBA 25 WASD 15 STRE 17 18 25 75
14 Mike Noble Pennine FR 23 STRE 22 HALF 25 LANG 0 .... 23 22 25 70
15 Robert Taylor Pennine FR 19 STRE 16 HALF 17 WASD 10 LANG 19 16 17 62
16 Richard Bellaries Clayton le Moors 15 DENT 0 .... 23 LANG 22 WASD 15 0 23 60
17 John Adair Holmfirth 23 DENT 20 HALF 16 LANG 0 .... 23 20 16 59
18 Andrew Robinson Clayton le Moors 11 DENT 0 .... 26 LANG 18 WASD 11 0 26 55
19 Brian Walton Horwich RMI 26 STRE 27 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 26 27 0 53
20=John Armstrong Rochdale Harriers & AC 11 STRE 13 TEBA 16 WASD 9 DENT 11 13 16 49
20=Steve Jackson Horwich RMI 22 DENT 10 TEBA 0 .... 17 STRE 22 10 0 49
22 John Taylor Bowland FR 8 DENT 7 TEBA 19 WASD 13 LANG 8 7 19 47
23=Tony Wimbush Idle A C Bradford 7 DENT 15 TEBA 24 WASD 0 .... 7 15 24 46
23=Nick Hewitt Bowland FR 0 .... 0 .... 27 WASD 19 LANG 0 0 27 46
25 Geoffrey Fielding Rossendale 10 STRE 9 TEBA 15 WASD 10 DENT 10 9 15 44
26=Michael Mcloughlin Preston 0 .... 15 HALF 15 LANG 12 TEBA 0 15 15 42
26=Graham Breeze Skyrac 13 DENT 8 TEBA 14 WASD 7 STRE 13 8 14 42
28 Kieran Carr Clayton le Moors 0 .... 18 HALF 21 LANG 0 .... 0 18 21 39
29=Peter Walkington Horwich RMI 13 STRE 0 .... 7 LANG 12 DENT 13 0 7 32
29=Willie Bell Cumberland FR 0 .... 0 .... 32 LANG 0 .... 0 0 32 32
31 Mike Hind Borrowdale FR 6 DENT 6 HALF 12 WASD 6 LANG 6 6 12 30
32 George Scott Pennine FR 14 STRE 9 HALF 0 .... 4 DENT 14 9 0 27
33 Chris Davies Saddleworth 0 .... 0 .... 24 LANG 0 .... 0 0 24 24
34 Ken Jones Dark Peak FR 4 STRE 10 HALF 5 LANG 4 TEBA 4 10 5 23
35 Peter Shields Ilkey Harriers 5 STRE 14 TEBA 0 .... 3 DENT 5 14 0 22
36 Mick Moorhouse Matlock 16 STRE 5 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 16 5 0 21
37=Neil Scruton Scarborough 20 DENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 20 0 0 20
37=Michael McLaughlin Preston 0 .... 0 .... 20 WASD 0 .... 0 0 20 20
39 Kevin Gooch Ilkey Harriers 18 DENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 18 0 0 18
40=Brent Brindle Horwich RMI 0 .... 16 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 0 16 0 16
40=Roger Whitaker Cumberland FR 0 .... 3 TEBA 13 WASD 0 .... 0 3 13 16
42 John O'Reilly Dark Peak FR 0 .... 14 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 14 0 14
43=Gary Gunner Croft Ambrey Running Club 12 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 12 0 0 12
43=Ian Cookson Bowland FR 0 .... 12 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 12 0 12
45=Colin Brooke U/A 0 .... 0 .... 11 WASD 0 .... 0 0 11 11
45=Len I'Anson Borrowdale FR 0 .... 11 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 0 11 0 11
45=Norman Bush Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 11 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 11 0 11
45=Richard Hopkinson Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 11 LANG 0 .... 0 0 11 11
49 Les Stephenson Kendal AC 0 .... 8 HALF 0 .... 2 TEBA 0 8 0 10
50=Peter Jagan Bingley Harriers 5 DENT 1 TEBA 0 .... 3 STRE 5 1 0 9
50=Colin Williamson Shropshire Shufflers 9 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9
50=Rod Sutcliffe Calder Valley 0 .... 0 .... 9 LANG 0 .... 0 0 9 9
53=Guy Whitmarsh Croft Ambrey Running Club 8 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 8 0 0 8
53=Nick Harris Rossendale 0 .... 0 .... 8 LANG 0 .... 0 0 8 8
55=Terry Davies Mercia FR 6 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 6 0 0 6
55=Fred Gibbs Bingley Harriers 2 STRE 4 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 2 4 0 6
55=Rob James Cumberland FR 0 .... 6 TEBA 0 .... 0 .... 0 6 0 6
58 Geoff Somers Keswick AC 0 .... 1 HALF 4 LANG 0 .... 0 1 4 5
59 John Cox Middleton Harriers 0 .... 3 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 3 0 3
60=Colin Davies Altrincham 0 .... 2 HALF 0 .... 0 .... 0 2 0 2
60=Roger Ashby Sale Harriers 2 DENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2
60=Andrew Hicks West Yorks CDWA 0 .... 0 .... 2 LANG 0 .... 0 0 2 2
63=Bill Wade Holmfirth 1 DENT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1
63=Tom Davies Croft Ambrey Running Club 1 STRE 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1
63=Dave Raward Ambleside AC 0 .... 0 .... 1 LANG 0 .... 0 0 1 1