British Fell Running Championship 2010

Men's Vets O40 Championship


Sponsored by Pete Bland Sports and Norman Walsh Footwear

The following races will determine the 2010 Championship :-

Short :- Sedbergh Three Peaks (26th June)
Medium :- Silent Valley (10th April), Dollar (31st July)
Long :- Black Mountains (25th Sept)

Report produced :- Mon Oct 04 17:54:57 2010 . Any queries to markhob@gmail.com


PosNameS.PtsShort RaceM.PtsMedium RaceL.PtsLong RaceShortMediumLongTotal
1 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak FR 42 SEDB 42 SILE 42 BLAC 42 42 42 126
2= Jim Davies Borrowdale FR 37 SEDB 39 SILE 37 BLAC 37 39 37 113
2= Karl Gray Calder Valley 36 SEDB 38 DOLL 39 BLAC 36 38 39 113
4 Mark Roberts Borrowdale FR 34 SEDB 37 SILE 33 BLAC 34 37 33 104
5 Richard Pattinson Pudsey & Bramley 29 SEDB 36 DOLL 35 BLAC 29 36 35 100
6 John Hunt Dark Peak FR 27 SEDB 33 DOLL 34 BLAC 27 33 34 94
7 Paul Cornforth Borrowdale FR 21 SEDB 34 SILE 32 BLAC 21 34 32 87
8 Steven Oldfield Calder Valley 25 SEDB 31 DOLL 27 BLAC 25 31 27 83
9 Jason Stevens Calder Valley 24 SEDB 23 SILE 31 BLAC 24 23 31 78
10 Mike Fanning Borrowdale FR 31 SEDB 38 SILE 5 BLAC 31 38 5 74
11=Mark Palmer Mynydd Du 33 SEDB 0 .... 38 BLAC 33 0 38 71
11=Stephen Pyke Staffs Moors 0 .... 35 DOLL 36 BLAC 0 35 36 71
13 Steve Bell Dark Peak FR 16 SEDB 22 DOLL 25 BLAC 16 22 25 63
14 James McQueen Eryri Harriers 7 SEDB 21 SILE 29 BLAC 7 21 29 57
15 Stephen Bottomley Pudsey & Bramley 19 SEDB 33 SILE 0 .... 19 33 0 52
16 James Logue Calder Valley 20 SEDB 30 SILE 0 .... 20 30 0 50
17 Kevin Harding Tring 13 SEDB 14 DOLL 22 BLAC 13 14 22 49
18=Stephen Smithies Calder Valley 0 .... 27 SILE 21 BLAC 0 27 21 48
18=Mike Johnson Bowland FR 22 SEDB 26 DOLL 0 .... 22 26 0 48
20 Ronnie Gallagher Carnethy HRC 18 SEDB 28 DOLL 0 .... 18 28 0 46
21 Brian Stevenson Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 26 SILE 14 BLAC 0 26 14 40
22=Ian Holmes Bingley Harriers 39 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 39 0 0 39
22=Bernard Grant Harrogate 8 SEDB 13 SILE 18 BLAC 8 13 18 39
24 Craig Roberts Kendal AC 38 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 38 0 0 38
25 Brian Marshall Haddington & East Lothian Pacemakers 0 .... 37 DOLL 0 .... 0 37 0 37
26 Alan Ward Dark Peak FR 0 .... 36 SILE 0 .... 0 36 0 36
27=Mike Robinson Dark Peak FR 0 .... 35 SILE 0 .... 0 35 0 35
27=Andrew Peace Bingley Harriers 35 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 35 0 0 35
27=Ken Taylor Rossendale 0 .... 15 SILE 20 BLAC 0 15 20 35
30=Martyn Pollitt Burnden Road Runners 0 .... 11 SILE 23 BLAC 0 11 23 34
30=Manny Gorman Westerlands Cross Country Club 0 .... 34 DOLL 0 .... 0 34 0 34
32 Adam Ward Carnethy HRC 12 SEDB 21 DOLL 0 .... 12 21 0 33
33=Des Woods Mourne Runners 0 .... 32 SILE 0 .... 0 32 0 32
33=Simon Stainer Ambleside AC 32 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 32 0 0 32
35 David Rodgers Lochaber 0 .... 31 SILE 0 .... 0 31 0 31
36=Philip Sanderson Northumberland FR 30 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 30 0 0 30
36=Patrick Devine-Wright U/A 0 .... 0 .... 30 BLAC 0 0 30 30
38=Bruce Smith Carnethy HRC 0 .... 29 DOLL 0 .... 0 29 0 29
38=Dave Taylor Dark Peak FR 0 .... 29 SILE 0 .... 0 29 0 29
40=Andrew Robertshaw Otley AC 0 .... 28 SILE 0 .... 0 28 0 28
40=Jonathan Deegan Ambleside AC 28 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 28 0 0 28
40=Crispin Flower Mynydd Du 0 .... 0 .... 28 BLAC 0 0 28 28
43 Steve Birkinshaw Borrowdale FR 0 .... 27 DOLL 0 .... 0 27 0 27
44=Jonathan Wright Todmorden Harriers 26 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 26 0 0 26
44=Pete Gardner WFRA 0 .... 0 .... 26 BLAC 0 0 26 26
46=Jim Paterson Newcastle AC 0 .... 17 SILE 8 BLAC 0 17 8 25
46=Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC 0 .... 25 SILE 0 .... 0 25 0 25
48=Arwel Lewis Eryri Harriers 0 .... 13 DOLL 11 BLAC 0 13 11 24
48=Bill Johnson Calder Valley 0 .... 0 .... 24 BLAC 0 0 24 24
50=Mike Wallis Clayton le Moors 23 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 23 0 0 23
50=Peter Simpson Carnegie Harriers 0 .... 23 DOLL 0 .... 0 23 0 23
52=Geoff Gough Clayton le Moors 0 .... 15 DOLL 7 BLAC 0 15 7 22
52=Paul Jenkinson Eryri Harriers 0 .... 22 SILE 0 .... 0 22 0 22
54 Noel Craine Eryri Harriers 0 .... 20 SILE 0 .... 0 20 0 20
55=Alan Smith Deeside Runners 10 SEDB 9 DOLL 0 .... 10 9 0 19
55=Michael Green Horwich RMI 0 .... 19 SILE 0 .... 0 19 0 19
55=Mark Goldie Calder Valley 0 .... 2 DOLL 17 BLAC 0 2 17 19
55=Paul Sheard Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 19 DOLL 0 .... 0 19 0 19
55=Mick Green Horwich RMI 0 .... 0 .... 19 BLAC 0 0 19 19
60=Stuart Malcolm Highland Hill Runners 0 .... 18 DOLL 0 .... 0 18 0 18
60=Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers 11 SEDB 7 SILE 0 .... 11 7 0 18
62=Adam Anderson Carnethy HRC 0 .... 17 DOLL 0 .... 0 17 0 17
62=Nicholas Charlesworth Wharfedale 17 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 17 0 0 17
64=Dale Mathers Newry City AC 0 .... 16 SILE 0 .... 0 16 0 16
64=Stephen P Jones Eryri Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 16 BLAC 0 0 16 16
66=Christopher Reade Bowland FR 15 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 15 0 0 15
66=Dave Powell Aberystwyth 0 .... 0 .... 15 BLAC 0 0 15 15
68=Paul Shackleton Clayton le Moors 14 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14
68=Jonathan Moore Calder Valley 0 .... 14 SILE 0 .... 0 14 0 14
70 Steve Davies Griffithstown Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 13 BLAC 0 0 13 13
71=Jack Holt Clayton le Moors 0 .... 12 SILE 0 .... 0 12 0 12
71=Andrew Schofield Borrowdale FR 0 .... 0 .... 12 BLAC 0 0 12 12
73 Bill Breckenridge Shettleston Harriers 0 .... 11 DOLL 0 .... 0 11 0 11
74=Nick Pearce Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 10 BLAC 0 0 10 10
74=Craig Jones Eryri Harriers 0 .... 10 SILE 0 .... 0 10 0 10
74=John Hepburn Lochaber 0 .... 10 DOLL 0 .... 0 10 0 10
77=William Procter Helm Hill 9 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9
77=Alan Brentnall Pennine FR 0 .... 9 SILE 0 .... 0 9 0 9
77=Paul Kelly Durham City Harriers & AC 0 .... 0 .... 9 BLAC 0 0 9 9
80=Vincent Booth Cheshire Hill Racers 0 .... 8 SILE 0 .... 0 8 0 8
80=Graham Nash U/A 0 .... 8 DOLL 0 .... 0 8 0 8
82 Robert Warnock Wee County Harriers 0 .... 7 DOLL 0 .... 0 7 0 7
83=Neil Shepherd Bowland FR 0 .... 6 SILE 0 .... 0 6 0 6
83=Adrian Davis Carnethy HRC 6 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 6 0 0 6
83=Matthew Lawson Chepstow Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 6 BLAC 0 0 6 6
86=Gary Fraser Ochil Hill Runners 0 .... 5 DOLL 0 .... 0 5 0 5
86=Peter Grant Newry City AC 0 .... 5 SILE 0 .... 0 5 0 5
86=Joe Blackett Dark Peak FR 5 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 5 0 0 5
89=John MacEwan Ochil Hill Runners 0 .... 4 DOLL 0 .... 0 4 0 4
89=Roy Gibson Dark Peak FR 0 .... 4 SILE 0 .... 0 4 0 4
89=Andrew Staveley Burnden Road Runners 4 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4
89=Glyn Fletcher Maldwyn Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 4 BLAC 0 0 4 4
93=Andy Normandale York Acorn 3 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 3 0 0 3
93=Robert Taylor Pennine FR 0 .... 3 SILE 0 .... 0 3 0 3
93=Emlyn Roberts Eryri Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 3 BLAC 0 0 3 3
96=Graeme Carracher Carnethy HRC 0 .... 2 SILE 0 .... 0 2 0 2
96=John Boyle Dark Peak FR 2 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2
96=Peter Agnew Clwydian RR 0 .... 0 .... 2 BLAC 0 0 2 2
99=Philip Taylor Rossendale 1 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1
99=Ally MacDonald Dundee Hawkhill 0 .... 1 DOLL 0 .... 0 1 0 1
99=Charles Daniel Great Western Runners 0 .... 0 .... 1 BLAC 0 0 1 1