English Fell Running Championship 2010

Men's Open Championship


Sponsored by Pete Bland Sports and inov-8

The following races will determine the 2010 Championship :-

Short :- Sedbergh Three Peaks, Shelf Moor
Medium :- Noon Stone, Coniston
Long :- Ennerdale, Holme Moss

Report produced :- Mon Sep 13 17:56:17 2010 . Any queries to markhob@gmail.com


PosNameS.PtsShort RaceM.PtsMedium RaceL.PtsLong RaceO.PtsOther RaceShortMediumLongTotal
1 Rob Hope Pudsey & Bramley 52 SHEL 49 CONI 48 HOLM 49 SEDB 52 49 48 198
2= Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak FR 49 SHEL 49 NOON 49 ENNE 45 CONI 49 49 49 192
2= Rob Jebb Bingley Harriers 47 SHEL 47 NOON 52 ENNE 46 CONI 47 47 52 192
4 Danny Hope Pudsey & Bramley 46 SHEL 47 CONI 42 HOLM 46 NOON 46 47 42 181
5 Ian Holmes Bingley Harriers 42 SEDB 52 CONI 48 ENNE 37 NOON 42 52 48 179
6 Darren Kay Pudsey & Bramley 45 SEDB 42 NOON 49 HOLM 42 SHEL 45 42 49 178
7 Karl Gray Calder Valley 45 SHEL 40 CONI 52 HOLM 37 SEDB 45 40 52 174
8 Stuart Bond Dark Peak FR 47 SEDB 43 NOON 38 HOLM 44 SHEL 47 43 38 172
9 Graham Pearce Pudsey & Bramley 38 SHEL 45 NOON 45 HOLM 32 SEDB 38 45 45 160
10 Ben Abdelnoor Ambleside AC 24 SEDB 41 CONI 47 HOLM 45 ENNE 24 41 47 157
11 Pete Vale Mercia FR 27 SEDB 39 NOON 46 HOLM 43 ENNE 27 39 46 155
12 Steve Hebblethwaite Keswick AC 43 SHEL 40 NOON 40 ENNE 25 CONI 43 40 40 148
13 Jon Morgan Dark Peak FR 37 SHEL 35 CONI 39 HOLM 34 ENNE 37 35 39 145
14 Mark Palmer Mynydd Du 28 SEDB 27 CONI 44 ENNE 43 HOLM 28 27 44 142
15 Shaun Godsman Calder Valley 32 SHEL 41 NOON 36 HOLM 31 SEDB 32 41 36 140
16=Mark Roberts Borrowdale FR 33 SEDB 33 CONI 41 HOLM 27 SHEL 33 33 41 134
16=Simon Bailey Mercia FR 48 SHEL 44 NOON 0 .... 42 CONI 48 44 0 134
18 Ben Bardsley Borrowdale FR 36 SEDB 43 CONI 47 ENNE 0 .... 36 43 47 126
19 Philip Sanderson Northumberland FR 20 SEDB 36 CONI 33 HOLM 33 NOON 20 36 33 122
20 John Hunt Dark Peak FR 24 SHEL 18 CONI 42 ENNE 34 HOLM 24 18 42 118
21 Mike Fanning Borrowdale FR 23 SEDB 39 CONI 27 HOLM 27 NOON 23 39 27 116
22 Gavin Mullholland Calder Valley 33 SHEL 26 NOON 35 HOLM 21 CONI 33 26 35 115
23 Jonathan Deegan Ambleside AC 25 SHEL 19 NOON 33 ENNE 32 HOLM 25 19 33 109
24 Matt Speake Dark Peak FR 46 SEDB 52 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 46 52 0 98
25 Robert Little Dark Peak FR 30 SEDB 38 NOON 0 .... 29 SHEL 30 38 0 97
26 Chris Waters Ambleside AC 0 .... 35 NOON 35 ENNE 26 CONI 0 35 35 96
27 Chris Birchall Leeds City AC 39 SHEL 0 .... 40 HOLM 16 SEDB 39 0 40 95
28 Simon Stainer Ambleside AC 31 SHEL 29 NOON 0 .... 29 CONI 31 29 0 89
29 Alex Whittem Calder Valley 29 SEDB 20 CONI 26 HOLM 12 NOON 29 20 26 87
30 Jonathan Wright Todmorden Harriers 8 SEDB 21 NOON 37 ENNE 19 CONI 8 21 37 85
31 Jim Davies Borrowdale FR 40 SEDB 44 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 40 44 0 84
32 Mike Johnson Bowland FR 19 SHEL 16 NOON 30 ENNE 16 HOLM 19 16 30 81
33 Rick Stuart Helm Hill 0 .... 22 NOON 29 HOLM 28 ENNE 0 22 29 79
34=Tom Addison Helm Hill 25 SEDB 30 CONI 23 HOLM 0 .... 25 30 23 78
34=Simon Booth Borrowdale FR 0 .... 32 CONI 46 ENNE 0 .... 0 32 46 78
36 Callum Gilhooley Dark Peak FR 9 SEDB 30 NOON 36 ENNE 0 .... 9 30 36 75
37 Dave Aucott Dark Peak FR 0 .... 34 CONI 38 ENNE 0 .... 0 34 38 72
38 John Helme Ambleside AC 20 SHEL 23 CONI 25 HOLM 0 .... 20 23 25 68
39 Andrew Peace Bingley Harriers 34 SEDB 31 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 34 31 0 65
40 Matt Reedy Ambleside AC 0 .... 0 .... 31 ENNE 31 HOLM 0 0 31 62
41=Sam Tosh Rossendale 30 SHEL 23 NOON 0 .... 8 CONI 30 23 0 61
41=John Boyle Dark Peak FR 16 SHEL 0 .... 28 HOLM 17 ENNE 16 0 28 61
43 Ben Mounsey Calder Valley 36 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 22 SEDB 36 0 0 58
44=Richard Pattinson Pudsey & Bramley 18 SEDB 0 .... 37 HOLM 0 .... 18 0 37 55
44=Steven Oldfield Calder Valley 23 SHEL 5 CONI 20 HOLM 7 SEDB 23 5 20 55
46=Rhys Findlay-Robinson Dark Peak FR 0 .... 17 NOON 29 ENNE 6 CONI 0 17 29 52
46=Tim Davies Mercia FR 52 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 52 0 0 52
46=Simon Patton Dark Peak FR 14 SHEL 25 NOON 13 HOLM 0 .... 14 25 13 52
49=Andrew Davies Mercia FR 48 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 48 0 0 48
49=Morgan Donnelly Borrowdale FR 0 .... 48 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 0 48 0 48
49=James Logue Calder Valley 0 .... 28 NOON 20 ENNE 0 .... 0 28 20 48
49=Tim Werrett Mercia FR 34 SHEL 14 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 34 14 0 48
53 Dave Wilby Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 13 NOON 27 ENNE 4 CONI 0 13 27 44
54 Jason Stevens Calder Valley 17 SHEL 0 .... 19 ENNE 6 SEDB 17 0 19 42
55=Craig Roberts Kendal AC 41 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 41 0 0 41
55=Ian Nixon Pudsey & Bramley 41 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 41 0 0 41
55=Simon Harding Macclesfield Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 41 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 41 41
58 Oli Johnson Dark Peak FR 40 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 40 0 0 40
59=Peter Thompson Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 39 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 39 39
59=Chris Steele Borrowdale FR 39 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 39 0 0 39
61 John Heneghan Pudsey & Bramley 38 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 38 0 0 38
62 Carl Bell Howgill Harriers 26 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 10 SEDB 26 0 0 36
63=Steven Cale Shrewsbury 35 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 35 0 0 35
63=John Atkinson Ambleside AC 35 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 35 0 0 35
63=Ian Barnes Ambleside AC 0 .... 0 .... 19 HOLM 16 ENNE 0 0 19 35
63=James Titmuss Pudsey & Bramley 21 SHEL 3 NOON 11 HOLM 0 .... 21 3 11 35
67=John Brown Salford 0 .... 34 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 0 34 0 34
67=Paul Cornforth Borrowdale FR 0 .... 10 CONI 24 ENNE 0 .... 0 10 24 34
69=Tom Brunt Holmfirth 0 .... 32 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 0 32 0 32
69=Mike Robinson Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 32 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 32 32
71 Adam Breaks Calder Valley 0 .... 0 .... 30 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 30 30
72=Neil Northrop Dark Peak FR 28 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 28 0 0 28
72=Gary Devine Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 28 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 0 28 0 28
74=Dominic Raby Chorley Harriers 0 .... 18 NOON 9 HOLM 0 .... 0 18 9 27
74=Christopher Reade Bowland FR 13 SHEL 0 .... 14 ENNE 0 .... 13 0 14 27
74=Alastair Dawson Todmorden Harriers 6 SHEL 0 .... 21 HOLM 0 .... 6 0 21 27
77 Stephen Smithies Calder Valley 11 SHEL 15 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 11 15 0 26
78=Mike Wallis Clayton le Moors 3 SEDB 7 NOON 8 HOLM 7 ENNE 3 7 8 25
78=Tim Edward Clayton le Moors 0 .... 2 CONI 23 ENNE 0 .... 0 2 23 25
78=Peter Hodges Dark Peak FR 18 SHEL 7 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 18 7 0 25
78=Alastair Murray Horwich RMI 15 SHEL 10 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 15 10 0 25
82=Andrew Symonds Kendal AC 0 .... 24 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 0 24 0 24
82=Dave Nuttall Clayton le Moors 0 .... 11 CONI 13 ENNE 0 .... 0 11 13 24
82=Andrew Jebb Bingley Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 24 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 24 24
82=Steve Turland Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 18 ENNE 6 HOLM 0 0 18 24
86=Richard McGrath Ellenborough 0 .... 0 .... 22 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 22 22
86=Colin Walker Pudsey & Bramley 22 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 22 0 0 22
86=Julian Rank Holmfirth 0 .... 0 .... 22 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 22 22
89=Nicholas Leigh Pudsey & Bramley 21 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 21 0 0 21
89=Martin Amor Cumberland FR 0 .... 0 .... 21 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 21 21
91=Michael Whyatt Bowland FR 0 .... 20 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 0 20 0 20
91=Brian Stevenson Pudsey & Bramley 5 SHEL 0 .... 15 HOLM 0 .... 5 0 15 20
93=Gary Jones Northumberland FR 19 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 19 0 0 19
93=Michael Green Horwich RMI 0 .... 9 NOON 10 ENNE 0 .... 0 9 10 19
95 Ed Gamble Cheshire Hill Racers 0 .... 0 .... 18 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 18 18
96=James Kevan Horwich RMI 0 .... 17 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 0 17 0 17
96=David Naughton Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 17 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 17 17
98 Alan Ward Dark Peak FR 0 .... 16 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 0 16 0 16
99=David Ward Borrowdale FR 0 .... 0 .... 10 HOLM 5 ENNE 0 0 10 15
99=Gavin Pattison Ellenborough 0 .... 0 .... 15 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 15 15
99=Tom Bush Altrincham & District AC 0 .... 8 NOON 7 HOLM 0 .... 0 8 7 15
102=Phil Winskill Dark Peak FR 14 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14
102=Mark Ollerenshaw Glossopdale 0 .... 0 .... 14 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 14 14
104=Andy Brown Clayton le Moors 5 SEDB 0 .... 8 ENNE 0 .... 5 0 8 13
104=Stephen Bottomley Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 13 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 0 13 0 13
106=Steve Storey Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 12 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 12 12
106=Nicholas Charlesworth Wharfedale 12 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 12 0 0 12
106=William Procter Helm Hill 0 .... 12 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 0 12 0 12
106=Craig Mattocks Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 12 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 12 12
110=Jack Dugdale Clayton le Moors 0 .... 11 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 0 11 0 11
110=Martin Mikkelson-Barron Borrowdale FR 0 .... 0 .... 11 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 11 11
110=Mark Addison Helm Hill 11 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 11 0 0 11
113Alan Kirk Pennine FR 10 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 10 0 0 10
114=Jamie Luxmoore Keswick AC 0 .... 0 .... 9 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 9 9
114=Martin Archer Ilkey Harriers 9 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9
114=Dave Taylor Dark Peak FR 0 .... 9 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 0 9 0 9
117David Edmondson Clayton le Moors 8 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 8 0 0 8
118=David Evans Ambleside AC 0 .... 5 NOON 2 ENNE 0 .... 0 5 2 7
118=Muir Morton Pennine FR 7 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 7 0 0 7
120=Steve Bell Dark Peak FR 1 SHEL 0 .... 5 HOLM 0 .... 1 0 5 6
120=Iain Kelly Eden Runners 0 .... 0 .... 6 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 6 6
120=Paul Crabtree Wharfedale 0 .... 6 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 0 6 0 6
123=Richard Snowden Totley AC 0 .... 0 .... 4 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 4 4
123=Jackie Winn Ellenborough 0 .... 0 .... 4 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 4 4
123=Tom Bracegirdle Muddy Mucky Munkeys 4 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4
123=Ben Crowther Halifax Harriers & AC 0 .... 4 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 0 4 0 4
123=Philip Taylor Rossendale 4 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4
128=Paul Shackleton Clayton le Moors 3 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 3 0 0 3
128=Ken Maynard Durham FR 0 .... 0 .... 3 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 3 3
128=Anthony Smith Ambleside AC 0 .... 3 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 0 3 0 3
128=Toby Cushion Keswick AC 0 .... 0 .... 3 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 3 3
132=Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers 0 .... 0 .... 2 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 2 2
132=Noel Curtis Pennine FR 2 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2
134=Andrew Wrench Todmorden Harriers 0 .... 1 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 0 1 0 1
134=Hugh O'Donnell Ambleside AC 0 .... 0 .... 1 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 1 1
134=Geoff Gough Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 1 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 1 1
134=Thomas Edwards Dark Peak FR 1 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1