English Fell Running Championship 2010

Men's Vets O40 Championship


Sponsored by Pete Bland Sports and inov-8

The following races will determine the 2010 Championship :-

Short :- Sedbergh Three Peaks, Shelf Moor
Medium :- Noon Stone, Coniston
Long :- Ennerdale, Holme Moss

Report produced :- Mon Sep 13 17:56:20 2010 . Any queries to markhob@gmail.com


PosNameS.PtsShort RaceM.PtsMedium RaceL.PtsLong RaceO.PtsOther RaceShortMediumLongTotal
1 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak FR 42 SEDB 42 NOON 42 ENNE 42 SHEL 42 42 42 168
2 Ian Holmes Bingley Harriers 39 SEDB 42 CONI 39 ENNE 39 NOON 39 42 39 159
3 Karl Gray Calder Valley 39 SHEL 37 CONI 42 HOLM 36 SEDB 39 37 42 154
4 Jon Morgan Dark Peak FR 38 SHEL 34 CONI 36 HOLM 33 ENNE 38 34 36 141
5 Mark Roberts Borrowdale FR 35 SHEL 32 CONI 37 HOLM 34 SEDB 35 32 37 138
6 Mark Palmer Mynydd Du 33 SEDB 28 CONI 38 HOLM 37 ENNE 33 28 38 136
7 Philip Sanderson Northumberland FR 30 SEDB 37 NOON 33 HOLM 35 CONI 30 37 33 135
8 Mike Fanning Borrowdale FR 31 SEDB 36 CONI 29 HOLM 33 NOON 31 36 29 129
9 John Hunt Dark Peak FR 33 SHEL 25 CONI 36 ENNE 34 HOLM 33 25 36 128
10 Jonathan Deegan Ambleside AC 34 SHEL 27 NOON 32 ENNE 32 HOLM 34 27 32 125
11 Jonathan Wright Todmorden Harriers 26 SEDB 29 NOON 34 ENNE 26 CONI 26 29 34 115
12 Mike Johnson Bowland FR 31 SHEL 26 NOON 30 ENNE 23 HOLM 31 26 30 110
13 Steven Oldfield Calder Valley 32 SHEL 21 NOON 26 HOLM 25 SEDB 32 21 26 104
14 Simon Stainer Ambleside AC 36 SHEL 35 NOON 0 .... 32 SEDB 36 35 0 103
15 Rick Stuart Helm Hill 0 .... 30 NOON 31 HOLM 29 ENNE 0 30 31 90
16=Mike Wallis Clayton le Moors 23 SEDB 23 NOON 19 HOLM 16 ENNE 23 23 19 81
16=Simon Patton Dark Peak FR 28 SHEL 32 NOON 21 HOLM 0 .... 28 32 21 81
18 Jason Stevens Calder Valley 30 SHEL 4 CONI 22 ENNE 24 SEDB 30 4 22 80
19 John Boyle Dark Peak FR 29 SHEL 0 .... 30 HOLM 20 ENNE 29 0 30 79
20=Paul Cornforth Borrowdale FR 21 SEDB 18 CONI 26 ENNE 12 NOON 21 18 26 77
20=James Logue Calder Valley 20 SEDB 34 NOON 23 ENNE 0 .... 20 34 23 77
22 Jim Davies Borrowdale FR 37 SEDB 38 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 37 38 0 75
23=Andrew Peace Bingley Harriers 35 SEDB 36 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 35 36 0 71
23=Christopher Reade Bowland FR 27 SHEL 9 CONI 19 ENNE 16 SEDB 27 9 19 71
25 Simon Booth Borrowdale FR 0 .... 31 CONI 38 ENNE 0 .... 0 31 38 69
26 Dave Aucott Dark Peak FR 0 .... 33 CONI 35 ENNE 0 .... 0 33 35 68
27 Steve Bell Dark Peak FR 18 SHEL 15 NOON 17 HOLM 17 SEDB 18 15 17 67
28 Richard Pattinson Pudsey & Bramley 29 SEDB 0 .... 35 HOLM 0 .... 29 0 35 64
29 Mike Robinson Dark Peak FR 0 .... 17 NOON 31 ENNE 12 CONI 0 17 31 60
30 Alastair Dawson Todmorden Harriers 22 SHEL 0 .... 27 HOLM 10 ENNE 22 0 27 59
31 Stephen Smithies Calder Valley 25 SHEL 25 NOON 0 .... 5 CONI 25 25 0 55
32 Nicholas Charlesworth Wharfedale 26 SHEL 0 .... 10 HOLM 18 SEDB 26 0 10 54
33 Tim Edward Clayton le Moors 0 .... 15 CONI 25 ENNE 13 NOON 0 15 25 53
34 Brian Stevenson Pudsey & Bramley 21 SHEL 0 .... 22 HOLM 4 SEDB 21 0 22 47
35 Steve Turland Ilkey Harriers 3 SEDB 1 NOON 21 ENNE 18 HOLM 3 1 21 43
36 Michael Green Horwich RMI 0 .... 24 NOON 17 ENNE 0 .... 0 24 17 41
37 Stephen Bottomley Pudsey & Bramley 19 SEDB 21 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 19 21 0 40
38=Craig Roberts Kendal AC 38 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 38 0 0 38
38=John Brown Salford 0 .... 38 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 0 38 0 38
40=Paul Shackleton Clayton le Moors 19 SHEL 0 .... 3 HOLM 15 SEDB 19 0 3 37
40=Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers 13 SEDB 0 .... 14 HOLM 10 SHEL 13 0 14 37
40=John Atkinson Ambleside AC 37 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 37 0 0 37
40=Dave Nuttall Clayton le Moors 0 .... 19 CONI 18 ENNE 0 .... 0 19 18 37
44 Julien Minshull Glossopdale 15 SHEL 4 NOON 12 HOLM 5 ENNE 15 4 12 36
45 Martin Amor Cumberland FR 0 .... 11 CONI 24 ENNE 0 .... 0 11 24 35
46 Jackie Winn Ellenborough 17 SHEL 1 CONI 15 ENNE 0 .... 17 1 15 33
47=William Procter Helm Hill 12 SEDB 20 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 12 20 0 32
47=Alan Kirk Pennine FR 24 SHEL 8 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 24 8 0 32
49=Garry Wilkinson Clayton le Moors 0 .... 18 NOON 0 .... 13 CONI 0 18 0 31
49=Philip Taylor Rossendale 20 SHEL 5 NOON 0 .... 6 SEDB 20 5 0 31
51 Gary Devine Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 29 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 0 29 0 29
52=Andrew Wrench Todmorden Harriers 0 .... 20 NOON 0 .... 8 CONI 0 20 0 28
52=Michael Whyatt Bowland FR 0 .... 28 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 0 28 0 28
52=Julian Rank Holmfirth 0 .... 0 .... 28 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 28 28
55 Dave Taylor Dark Peak FR 0 .... 17 CONI 0 .... 9 NOON 0 17 0 26
56=Mark Russell Bolton Triathlon Club 0 .... 11 NOON 14 ENNE 0 .... 0 11 14 25
56=Ed Gamble Cheshire Hill Racers 0 .... 0 .... 25 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 25 25
58=Geoff Gough Clayton le Moors 6 SHEL 0 .... 13 HOLM 5 SEDB 6 0 13 24
58=Alan Ward Dark Peak FR 0 .... 24 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 0 24 0 24
58=David Naughton Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 24 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 24 24
61=Bernard Grant Harrogate 12 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 11 SEDB 12 0 0 23
61=David Edmondson Clayton le Moors 23 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 23 0 0 23
61=Richard Snowden Totley AC 0 .... 7 NOON 16 HOLM 0 .... 0 7 16 23
64=Paul Crabtree Wharfedale 0 .... 22 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 0 22 0 22
64=Mark Goldie Calder Valley 16 SHEL 0 .... 6 HOLM 0 .... 16 0 6 22
66 David Milliken Horwich RMI 0 .... 14 NOON 0 .... 7 CONI 0 14 0 21
67 Steve Storey Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 20 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 20 20
68 Ken Maynard Durham FR 0 .... 0 .... 15 HOLM 4 ENNE 0 0 15 19
69 Martyn Pollitt Burnden Road Runners 7 SHEL 0 .... 6 ENNE 4 HOLM 7 0 6 17
70=Kevin Harding Tring 14 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14
70=Andrew Mcfarlane Clayton le Moors 14 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14
72=Simon Hunter Cumberland FR 0 .... 0 .... 13 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 13 13
72=Gary Thorpe Ambleside AC 13 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 13 0 0 13
74 Christopher Balderson Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 12 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 12 12
75=Leigh Warburton Bowland FR 0 .... 0 .... 11 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 11 11
75=Alan Life Clayton le Moors 11 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 11 0 0 11
75=Brian Horrocks Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 11 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 11 11
78=Dave Collins Todmorden Harriers 1 SHEL 0 .... 9 HOLM 0 .... 1 0 9 10
78=Joe Blackett Dark Peak FR 10 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 10 0 0 10
78=Mike Nolan Dark Peak FR 0 .... 10 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 0 10 0 10
78=Roger Taylor Preston 0 .... 10 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 0 10 0 10
82=Charlie McIntosh Pudsey & Bramley 9 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9
82=Andrew Staveley Burnden Road Runners 9 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9
82=Craig Smith Keswick AC 0 .... 0 .... 9 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 9 9
85=Brian Walton Horwich RMI 8 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 8 0 0 8
85=John Ewart Holmfirth 0 .... 0 .... 8 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 8 8
85=Jonathan Whitaker Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 8 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 8 8
85=Andy Normandale York Acorn 8 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 8 0 0 8
89=Mark Mon-Williams Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 7 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 7 7
89=Mark Messenger Macclesfield Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 7 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 7 7
91=Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC 0 .... 6 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 0 6 0 6
91=Jason Hemsley Wharfedale 0 .... 6 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 0 6 0 6
93=Mike Walsh Kendal AC 5 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 5 0 0 5
93=Dave Scoles Pennine FR 0 .... 0 .... 5 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 5 5
95 Kieran Horrigan FRA 4 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4
96=Brian Goodison Abbey Runners Leeds 3 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 3 0 0 3
96=Mark Ellithorn Chorley Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 3 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 3 3
96=John Hewitt Glossopdale 0 .... 3 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 0 3 0 3
99=Steve Freeman Ambleside AC 2 SHEL 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2
99=Mike Nelson Macclesfield Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 2 ENNE 0 .... 0 0 2 2
99=Nigel Bunn Tring 0 .... 2 NOON 0 .... 0 .... 0 2 0 2
99=Andrew Horsfall Todmorden Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 2 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 2 2
99=Andrew Robertshaw Otley AC 2 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2
99=Ian Rowbotham Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 2 CONI 0 .... 0 .... 0 2 0 2
105=Ken Taylor Rossendale 0 .... 0 .... 1 HOLM 0 .... 0 0 1 1
105=Philip Whiting U/A 1 SEDB 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1