English Fell Running Championship 2011

Men's Open Championship


Sponsored by Pete Bland Sports and inov-8

The following races will determine the 2011 Championship :-

Short :- Mearley Clough (Sat. 14th May), Whittle Pike (Sat. 30th July)
Medium :- Long Mynd (Sun 6th March), Loughrigg & SilverHowe (Sun. 26th June)
Long :- Duddon (Sat. 4th June), Sedbergh (Sun. 21st Aug)

Report produced :- Tue Aug 23 21:29:50 2011 . Any queries to markhob@gmail.com


PosNameS.PtsShort RaceM.PtsMedium RaceL.PtsLong RaceO.PtsOther RaceShortMediumLongTotal2010
1 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak FR 52 WHIT 52 LONG 49 SEDB 47 MEAR 52 52 49 200 -
2 Rob Jebb Bingley Harriers 46 MEAR 48 LONG 52 DUDD 48 LOUG 46 48 52 194 -
3 Ian Holmes Bingley Harriers 45 MEAR 52 LOUG 48 DUDD 45 WHIT 45 52 48 190 -
4 Ben Abdelnoor Ambleside AC 49 MEAR 43 LONG 49 DUDD 48 WHIT 49 43 49 189 -
5 Chris Steele Borrowdale FR 49 WHIT 49 LONG 45 DUDD 45 LOUG 49 49 45 188 -
6 Rob Hope Pudsey & Bramley 48 MEAR 47 LONG 43 DUDD 42 LOUG 48 47 43 180 -
7 Darren Kay Pudsey & Bramley 44 WHIT 47 LOUG 48 SEDB 39 LONG 44 47 48 178 -
8 Danny Hope Pudsey & Bramley 47 WHIT 43 LOUG 39 SEDB 43 MEAR 47 43 39 172 -
9 Andrew Davies Mercia FR 28 MEAR 49 LOUG 46 DUDD 46 SEDB 28 49 46 169 -
10 Tom Addison Helm Hill 46 WHIT 45 LONG 28 SEDB 44 LOUG 46 45 28 163 -
11 Jim Davies Borrowdale FR 43 WHIT 40 LOUG 40 SEDB 39 DUDD 43 40 40 162 -
12 Ben Bardsley Borrowdale FR 40 MEAR 35 LOUG 44 DUDD 39 WHIT 40 35 44 158 -
13 Stuart Bond Dark Peak FR 44 MEAR 38 LOUG 33 SEDB 41 WHIT 44 38 33 156 -
14 Michael Fanning Borrowdale FR 34 WHIT 40 LONG 44 SEDB 33 LOUG 34 40 44 151 -
15 John Heneghan Pudsey & Bramley 37 WHIT 41 LONG 40 DUDD 27 SEDB 37 41 40 145 -
16 Mark Palmer Mynydd Du 38 WHIT 37 LOUG 32 SEDB 36 LONG 38 37 32 143 -
17 Ben Mounsey Calder Valley 39 MEAR 46 LOUG 31 DUDD 26 LONG 39 46 31 142 -
18=Chris Birchall Leeds City AC 42 MEAR 30 LONG 25 SEDB 33 WHIT 42 30 25 130 -
18=Karl Gray Calder Valley 42 WHIT 0 .... 47 DUDD 41 SEDB 42 0 47 130 -
20 Jon Morgan Dark Peak FR 25 MEAR 33 LONG 36 DUDD 35 SEDB 25 33 36 129 -
21 Mark Roberts Borrowdale FR 27 MEAR 36 LOUG 36 SEDB 27 DUDD 27 36 36 126 -
22 Graham Pearce Pudsey & Bramley 36 MEAR 46 LONG 42 SEDB 0 .... 36 46 42 124 -
23 Steve Hebblethwaite Keswick AC 41 MEAR 41 LOUG 0 .... 35 LONG 41 41 0 117 -
24=Alan Bowness Ambleside AC 23 MEAR 32 LONG 38 DUDD 19 WHIT 23 32 38 112 -
24=Tom Brunt Holmfirth 20 MEAR 38 LONG 30 DUDD 24 SEDB 20 38 30 112 -
26 Martin Mikkelson-Barron Borrowdale FR 31 WHIT 16 LONG 32 DUDD 29 SEDB 31 16 32 108 -
27 Stephen Pyke Staffs Moors 29 WHIT 24 LOUG 34 DUDD 19 MEAR 29 24 34 106 -
28 Pete Vale Mercia FR 0 .... 37 LONG 37 DUDD 31 SEDB 0 37 37 105 -
29 John Hunt Dark Peak FR 25 WHIT 18 LOUG 33 DUDD 26 SEDB 25 18 33 102 -
30 Shaun Godsman Calder Valley 32 MEAR 28 LONG 26 DUDD 12 LOUG 32 28 26 98 -
31 Andrew Peace Bingley Harriers 33 MEAR 21 LOUG 42 DUDD 0 .... 33 21 42 96 -
32 Gavin Mulholland Calder Valley 28 WHIT 27 LOUG 13 SEDB 23 LONG 28 27 13 91 -
33 Andrew Schofield Borrowdale FR 24 WHIT 0 .... 30 SEDB 29 DUDD 24 0 30 83 -
34 Rhys Findlay-Robinson Dark Peak FR 29 MEAR 15 LOUG 35 DUDD 0 .... 29 15 35 79 -
35 Steve Birkinshaw Borrowdale FR 14 MEAR 23 LOUG 25 DUDD 16 SEDB 14 23 25 78 -
36 Tim Davies Mercia FR 0 .... 34 LONG 43 SEDB 0 .... 0 34 43 77 -
37 Tim Ellis Edgworth C + R 21 MEAR 25 LOUG 9 DUDD 21 WHIT 21 25 9 76 -
38 Jonathan Wright Todmorden Harriers 23 WHIT 26 LOUG 0 .... 24 LONG 23 26 0 73 -
39=Philip Sanderson Northumberland FR 31 MEAR 29 LOUG 12 SEDB 0 .... 31 29 12 72 -
39=David Milliken Horwich RMI 0 .... 34 LOUG 38 SEDB 0 .... 0 34 38 72 -
41 Richard Houghton Macclesfield Harriers 27 WHIT 13 LONG 19 DUDD 10 LOUG 27 13 19 69 -
42 Sam Tosh Rossendale 36 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 30 MEAR 36 0 0 66 -
43 Lee Athersmith Bingley Harriers 17 MEAR 31 LOUG 0 .... 15 WHIT 17 31 0 63 -
44 Dave Neill Staffs Moors 15 MEAR 28 LOUG 0 .... 14 LONG 15 28 0 57 -
45 Dominic Raby Chorley Harriers 1 MEAR 16 LOUG 21 SEDB 17 DUDD 1 16 21 55 -
46 Adam Osborne Leeds City AC 24 MEAR 29 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 24 29 0 53 -
47=Simon Bailey Mercia FR 52 MEAR 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 52 0 0 52 -
47=Morgan Donnelly Borrowdale FR 0 .... 0 .... 52 SEDB 0 .... 0 0 52 52 -
49 Paul Cornforth Borrowdale FR 13 WHIT 4 LOUG 22 DUDD 7 SEDB 13 4 22 46 -
50 Carl Bell Howgill Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 45 SEDB 0 .... 0 0 45 45 -
51=Oli Johnson Dark Peak FR 0 .... 44 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 44 0 44 -
51=Tom Gibbs Ambleside AC 22 MEAR 0 .... 22 SEDB 0 .... 22 0 22 44 -
53=Steven Cale Mercia FR 0 .... 42 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 42 0 42 -
53=William Neill Staffs Moors 7 MEAR 18 LONG 0 .... 17 LOUG 7 18 0 42 -
55=Simon Booth Borrowdale FR 0 .... 0 .... 41 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 41 41 -
55=Alex Whittem Calder Valley 9 MEAR 27 LONG 0 .... 5 LOUG 9 27 0 41 -
55=Todd Oates Ambleside AC 0 .... 19 LOUG 21 DUDD 1 SEDB 0 19 21 41 -
58=Nick Leigh Pudsey & Bramley 40 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 40 0 0 40 -
58=Dave Taylor Dark Peak FR 6 MEAR 0 .... 34 SEDB 0 .... 6 0 34 40 -
60=Andrew Jebb Bingley Harriers 10 WHIT 7 LOUG 14 DUDD 8 SEDB 10 7 14 39 -
60=Dave Wilby Ilkey Harriers 7 WHIT 11 LONG 15 SEDB 6 DUDD 7 11 15 39 -
62=Steve Oldfield Calder Valley 22 WHIT 13 LOUG 0 .... 0 .... 22 13 0 35 -
62=Tom Adams Ilkey Harriers 35 MEAR 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 35 0 0 35 -
62=Joe Johnston Rossendale 35 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 35 0 0 35 -
65=Mike Wallis Clayton le Moors 0 .... 12 LONG 18 DUDD 2 LOUG 0 12 18 32 -
65=Mark Addison Helm Hill 0 .... 32 LOUG 0 .... 0 .... 0 32 0 32 -
65=Robert Little Dark Peak FR 32 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 32 0 0 32 -
68 James Logue Calder Valley 11 MEAR 20 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 11 20 0 31 -
69=Jack Ross Staffs Moors 30 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 30 0 0 30 -
69=Ian Nixon Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 30 LOUG 0 .... 0 .... 0 30 0 30 -
71 Alastair Murray Horwich RMI 20 WHIT 6 LONG 0 .... 3 MEAR 20 6 0 29 -
72 Neil Northrop Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 28 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 28 28 -
73=Rick Stuart Helm Hill 0 .... 15 LONG 11 SEDB 0 .... 0 15 11 26 -
73=Sam Watson Wharfedale 26 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 26 0 0 26 -
75 Simon Stainer Ambleside AC 0 .... 25 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 25 0 25 -
76=Michael Green Horwich RMI 8 WHIT 0 .... 16 DUDD 0 .... 8 0 16 24 -
76=Darren Holloway Pennine FR 0 .... 0 .... 24 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 24 24 -
78=Simon Wurr Thames Hare & Hounds 0 .... 0 .... 23 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 23 23 -
78=Paul Thompson Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 23 SEDB 0 .... 0 0 23 23 -
80 Bill Stewart Holmfirth 0 .... 22 LOUG 0 .... 0 .... 0 22 0 22 -
81=Nicholas Charlesworth Wharfedale 18 WHIT 3 LOUG 0 .... 0 .... 18 3 0 21 -
81=Anthony Smith Ambleside AC 3 WHIT 9 LONG 0 .... 9 LOUG 3 9 0 21 -
81=Ged Callan Bingley Harriers 16 WHIT 0 .... 5 DUDD 0 .... 16 0 5 21 -
81=Mick Hill Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 21 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 21 0 21 -
85=Kim Collison Eden Runners 0 .... 0 .... 20 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 20 20 -
85=Tim Werrett Mercia FR 10 MEAR 0 .... 7 DUDD 3 SEDB 10 0 7 20 -
85=Matthew Lockyer Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 0 .... 20 SEDB 0 .... 0 0 20 20 -
88 Steve Cale Mercia FR 0 .... 0 .... 19 SEDB 0 .... 0 0 19 19 -
89=Mark Ollerenshaw Glossopdale 0 .... 0 .... 12 DUDD 6 SEDB 0 0 12 18 -
89=Gary Thorpe Ambleside AC 0 .... 8 LOUG 10 DUDD 0 .... 0 8 10 18 -
89=Ed Gamble Cheshire Hill Racers 17 WHIT 1 LOUG 0 .... 0 .... 17 1 0 18 -
89=Gary Jones Northumberland FR 0 .... 0 .... 18 SEDB 0 .... 0 0 18 18 -
93 James Kevan Horwich RMI 16 MEAR 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 16 0 0 16 -
94=Matthew Athersmith Wharfedale 0 .... 14 LOUG 0 .... 0 .... 0 14 0 14 -
94=Simon Harding Macclesfield Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 14 SEDB 0 .... 0 0 14 14 -
96=Mick Stenton Dark Peak FR 12 WHIT 0 .... 1 DUDD 0 .... 12 0 1 13 -
96=John Helme Ambleside AC 0 .... 0 .... 13 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 13 13 -
98=Hugh O'Donnell Ambleside AC 0 .... 11 LOUG 0 .... 0 .... 0 11 0 11 -
98=Dave Nuttall Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 11 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 11 11 -
98=Andrew McFarlane Clayton le Moors 11 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 11 0 0 11 -
101=Simon Patton Dark Peak FR 0 .... 1 LONG 9 SEDB 0 .... 0 1 9 10 -
101=Adam Perry Pennine FR 0 .... 0 .... 10 SEDB 0 .... 0 0 10 10 -
103David Jackson Horwich RMI 9 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9 -
104Daniel Chan Pennine FR 0 .... 0 .... 8 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 8 8 -
105Roy Scott Springfield Striders RC 0 .... 7 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 7 0 7 -
106Chris Pender Newburgh 6 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 6 0 0 6 -
107=Andy Davies Mercia FR 0 .... 5 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 5 0 5 -
107=Andy Brown Bingley Harriers 5 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 5 0 0 5 -
107=Mike Robinson Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 5 SEDB 0 .... 0 0 5 5 -
110=Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC 4 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4 -
110=Paul Jones Mercia FR 4 MEAR 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4 -
110=Alastair Rhodes Dawson Todmorden Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 4 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 4 4 -
113=Julian Rank Holmfirth 0 .... 0 .... 3 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 3 3 -
113=Jonathon Newey Mercia FR 0 .... 3 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 3 0 3 -
115=Ian Grindley Wolverhampton & Bilston Athletics Club 0 .... 2 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 2 0 2 -
115=Sean Carey Todmorden Harriers 2 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2 -
117Chris Reade Bowland FR 1 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1 -