English Fell Running Championship 2011

Men's Vets O40 Championship


Sponsored by Pete Bland Sports and inov-8

The following races will determine the 2011 Championship :-

Short :- Mearley Clough (Sat. 14th May), Whittle Pike (Sat. 30th July)
Medium :- Long Mynd (Sun 6th March), Loughrigg & SilverHowe (Sun. 26th June)
Long :- Duddon (Sat. 4th June), Sedbergh (Sun. 21st Aug)

Report produced :- Tue Aug 23 21:29:52 2011 . Any queries to markhob@gmail.com


PosNameS.PtsShort RaceM.PtsMedium RaceL.PtsLong RaceO.PtsOther RaceShortMediumLongTotal2010
1 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak FR 42 MEAR 42 LONG 42 SEDB 42 WHIT 42 42 42 168
2 Ian Holmes Bingley Harriers 39 MEAR 42 LOUG 42 DUDD 39 WHIT 39 42 42 162
3 Darren Kay Pudsey & Bramley 38 WHIT 39 LOUG 39 SEDB 38 LONG 38 39 39 154
4 Jim Davies Borrowdale FR 37 MEAR 38 LOUG 36 SEDB 37 WHIT 37 38 36 148
5 Ben Bardsley Borrowdale FR 38 MEAR 35 LOUG 38 DUDD 35 WHIT 38 35 38 146
6 Michael Fanning Borrowdale FR 33 WHIT 39 LONG 38 SEDB 33 LOUG 33 39 38 143
7 Mark Palmer Mynydd Du 34 WHIT 37 LONG 30 SEDB 37 LOUG 34 37 30 138
8 Jon Morgan Dark Peak FR 31 MEAR 36 LONG 33 DUDD 32 SEDB 31 36 33 132
9 Mark Roberts Borrowdale FR 33 MEAR 36 LOUG 33 SEDB 29 LONG 33 36 33 131
10 Alan Bowness Ambleside AC 30 MEAR 35 LONG 34 DUDD 25 WHIT 30 35 34 124
11 Stephen Pyke Staffs Moors 32 WHIT 29 LOUG 32 DUDD 29 MEAR 32 29 32 122
12 John Hunt Dark Peak FR 29 WHIT 25 LOUG 31 DUDD 28 SEDB 29 25 31 113
13 Karl Gray Calder Valley 36 WHIT 0 .... 39 DUDD 37 SEDB 36 0 39 112
14 Steve Birkinshaw Borrowdale FR 26 MEAR 28 LOUG 28 DUDD 27 SEDB 26 28 28 109
15 Richard Houghton Macclesfield Harriers 30 WHIT 26 LONG 25 DUDD 23 MEAR 30 26 25 104
16 Dave Neill Staffs Moors 27 MEAR 31 LOUG 17 SEDB 27 LONG 27 31 17 102
17 Andrew Peace Bingley Harriers 35 MEAR 27 LOUG 37 DUDD 0 .... 35 27 37 99
18 Philip Sanderson Northumberland FR 34 MEAR 32 LOUG 25 SEDB 0 .... 34 32 25 91
19 Jonathan Wright Todmorden Harriers 28 MEAR 32 LONG 0 .... 30 LOUG 28 32 0 90
20 Paul Cornforth Borrowdale FR 21 WHIT 20 LOUG 26 DUDD 22 SEDB 21 20 26 89
21 Andrew Schofield Borrowdale FR 28 WHIT 0 .... 30 DUDD 29 SEDB 28 0 30 87
22=Steve Oldfield Calder Valley 26 WHIT 24 LOUG 14 SEDB 17 MEAR 26 24 14 81
22=Mike Wallis Clayton le Moors 14 MEAR 25 LONG 24 DUDD 18 LOUG 14 25 24 81
24 Nicholas Charlesworth Wharfedale 24 WHIT 19 LOUG 16 SEDB 19 MEAR 24 19 16 78
25 Anthony Smith Ambleside AC 18 MEAR 23 LONG 13 SEDB 22 LOUG 18 23 13 76
26=Paul Jones Mercia FR 20 MEAR 16 LOUG 19 SEDB 14 LONG 20 16 19 69
26=David Milliken Horwich RMI 0 .... 34 LOUG 35 SEDB 0 .... 0 34 35 69
28 Mick Stenton Dark Peak FR 20 WHIT 11 LONG 18 DUDD 18 SEDB 20 11 18 67
29 Michael Green Horwich RMI 17 WHIT 15 LONG 23 DUDD 11 LOUG 17 15 23 66
30 Rick Stuart Helm Hill 10 MEAR 28 LONG 24 SEDB 0 .... 10 28 24 62
31 Ed Gamble Cheshire Hill Racers 23 WHIT 17 LOUG 9 DUDD 11 MEAR 23 17 9 60
32=Alastair Rhodes Dawson Todmorden Harriers 13 MEAR 13 LOUG 20 DUDD 11 SEDB 13 13 20 57
32=Gavin Mulholland Calder Valley 31 WHIT 0 .... 26 SEDB 0 .... 31 0 26 57
34 James Logue Calder Valley 24 MEAR 31 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 24 31 0 55
35 Dave Nuttall Clayton le Moors 10 WHIT 15 LOUG 22 DUDD 7 MEAR 10 15 22 54
36 Dave Taylor Dark Peak FR 22 MEAR 0 .... 31 SEDB 0 .... 22 0 31 53
37 Gary Thorpe Ambleside AC 0 .... 21 LOUG 21 DUDD 9 SEDB 0 21 21 51
38=Charlie McIntosh Pudsey & Bramley 9 MEAR 14 LOUG 8 SEDB 10 LONG 9 14 8 41
38=Simon Patton Dark Peak FR 0 .... 18 LONG 23 SEDB 0 .... 0 18 23 41
40 Andy Hauser Holmfirth 6 WHIT 8 LONG 16 DUDD 8 LOUG 6 8 16 38
41 Simon Booth Borrowdale FR 0 .... 0 .... 36 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 36 36
42 Andrew Thorpe Calder Valley 12 MEAR 9 LONG 11 DUDD 2 LOUG 12 9 11 34
43=Andrew McFarlane Clayton le Moors 19 WHIT 0 .... 14 DUDD 0 .... 19 0 14 33
43=Simon Stainer Ambleside AC 0 .... 33 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 33 0 33
43=Andy Davies Mercia FR 0 .... 21 LONG 12 SEDB 0 .... 0 21 12 33
46=Brian Stevenson Pudsey & Bramley 0 .... 13 LONG 15 SEDB 0 .... 0 13 15 28
46=Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC 16 WHIT 10 LOUG 0 .... 2 MEAR 16 10 0 28
48=David Jackson Horwich RMI 18 WHIT 9 LOUG 0 .... 0 .... 18 9 0 27
48=Darren Holloway Pennine FR 0 .... 0 .... 27 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 27 27
50 Bernard Grant Harrogate 8 WHIT 6 LOUG 10 DUDD 0 .... 8 6 10 24
51=Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers 12 WHIT 3 LOUG 0 .... 6 MEAR 12 3 0 21
51=Mike Robinson Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 21 SEDB 0 .... 0 0 21 21
53 Jonathon Newey Mercia FR 0 .... 20 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 20 0 20
54=Julian Rank Holmfirth 0 .... 0 .... 19 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 19 19
54=Ian Grindley Wolverhampton & Bilston Athletics Club 0 .... 19 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 19 0 19
56 Mike Egner Dark Peak FR 11 WHIT 7 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 11 7 0 18
57 Steve Turland Ilkey Harriers 0 .... 0 .... 17 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 17 17
58 Martin Holroyd Borrowdale FR 0 .... 12 LOUG 4 DUDD 0 .... 0 12 4 16
59 Nick Kirk Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 15 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 15 15
60 Chris Reade Bowland FR 14 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14
61=Ali Welsh Bowland FR 0 .... 1 LOUG 12 DUDD 0 .... 0 1 12 13
61=John McGrath Ambleside AC 0 .... 0 .... 13 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 13 13
61=Steve Knowles Pennine FR 13 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 13 0 0 13
64 Greg Hull Leeds City AC 0 .... 12 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 12 0 12
65 Steve Storey Dark Peak FR 3 WHIT 0 .... 8 DUDD 0 .... 3 0 8 11
66 Dave Prosser Keswick AC 0 .... 5 LOUG 5 DUDD 0 .... 0 5 5 10
67=Paul Brannican Todmorden Harriers 9 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9
67=Stephen Smithies Calder Valley 5 MEAR 0 .... 0 .... 4 WHIT 5 0 0 9
69 Alan Kirk Pennine FR 8 MEAR 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 8 0 0 8
70=Pete Booth Clayton le Moors 0 .... 0 .... 7 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 7 7
70=Paul Crabtree Wharfedale 7 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 7 0 0 7
70=Tony Heron Dark Peak FR 0 .... 0 .... 7 SEDB 0 .... 0 0 7 7
73=Andrew Slattery Keswick AC 0 .... 0 .... 6 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 6 6
73=Mark Bollom Mercia FR 0 .... 6 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 6 0 6
75=Edward Davies Mercia FR 0 .... 4 LOUG 0 .... 1 LONG 0 4 0 5
75=Syd Coxon Tynedale Harriers 5 WHIT 0 .... 0 .... 0 .... 5 0 0 5
77 Darren Dunn Pennine FR 0 .... 4 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 4 0 4
78=Peter Crompton Cumberland FR 0 .... 0 .... 3 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 3 3
78=Richard Stott Rossendale 2 WHIT 0 .... 1 SEDB 0 .... 2 0 1 3
78=Paul Mitchell Bingley Harriers 0 .... 3 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 3 0 3
78=Andy Staveley Burnden Road Runners 0 .... 0 .... 3 SEDB 0 .... 0 0 3 3
82=Nigel Bunn Tring 0 .... 2 LONG 0 .... 0 .... 0 2 0 2
82=Gary Parker Calder Valley 0 .... 0 .... 2 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 2 2
82=John Rainford Preston 0 .... 0 .... 2 SEDB 0 .... 0 0 2 2
85 Mike Johnson Bowland FR 0 .... 0 .... 1 DUDD 0 .... 0 0 1 1