British Fell Running Championship 2012

Men's Open Championship


Sponsored by Pete Bland Sports and Norman Walsh Footwear

The following races will determine the 2012 Championship :-

Short :- Slieve Bearnagh (Sat 12th May), Moel Wnion (Sat 8th Sep)
Medium :- Coledale (Sat 14th Apr)
Long :- Arrochar Alps (Sat 7th Jul)

Report produced :- Sun Sep 16 08:15:00 2012 . Any queries to markhob@gmail.com


PosNameS.PtsShort RaceM.PtsMedium RaceL.PtsLong RaceShortMediumLongTotal2011
1 Joe Symonds Kendal Amateur Athletic Club 52 SLIE 52 COLE 49 ARRO 52 52 49 153 -
2 Rob Jebb Bingley Harriers & AC 49 SLIE 48 COLE 48 ARRO 49 48 48 145 -
3= Morgan Donnelly Borrowdale Fell Runners 52 MOEL 49 COLE 42 ARRO 52 49 42 143 -
3= Ben Bardsley Borrowdale Fell Runners 47 MOEL 44 COLE 52 ARRO 47 44 52 143 -
5 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak Fell Runners 48 MOEL 45 COLE 46 ARRO 48 45 46 139 -
6 Karl Gray Calder Valley Fell Runners 45 SLIE 43 COLE 43 ARRO 45 43 43 131 -
7= Martin Mikkelsen-Barron Borrowdale Fell Runners 45 MOEL 27 COLE 47 ARRO 45 27 47 119 -
7= Steven Cale Mercia Fell Runners 46 MOEL 39 COLE 34 ARRO 46 39 34 119 -
9 Richard Roberts Eryri Harriers 35 SLIE 23 COLE 41 ARRO 35 23 41 99 -
10 Gavin Mulholland Calder Valley Fell Runners 42 MOEL 16 COLE 36 ARRO 42 16 36 94 -
11=Mark Roberts Borrowdale Fell Runners 34 SLIE 13 COLE 37 ARRO 34 13 37 84 -
11=Carl Bell Howgill Harriers 46 SLIE 38 COLE 0 .... 46 38 0 84 -
13 Mark Addison Helm Hill Runners 42 SLIE 41 COLE 0 .... 42 41 0 83 -
14=Darren Kay Pudsey & Bramley AC 44 SLIE 31 COLE 0 .... 44 31 0 75 -
14=Tim Davies Mercia Fell Runners 43 MOEL 32 COLE 0 .... 43 32 0 75 -
16 Rhys Findlay-Robinson Dark Peak Fell Runners 0 .... 34 COLE 39 ARRO 0 34 39 73 -
17=Paul Cornforth Borrowdale Fell Runners 33 SLIE 9 COLE 30 ARRO 33 9 30 72 -
17=Tom Addison Helm Hill Runners 32 SLIE 40 COLE 0 .... 32 40 0 72 -
17=Jon Morgan Dark Peak Fell Runners 29 SLIE 18 COLE 25 ARRO 29 18 25 72 -
20 Sam Tosh Rossendale Harriers & AC 37 SLIE 33 COLE 0 .... 37 33 0 70 -
21 Oli Johnson Dark Peak Fell Runners 0 .... 24 COLE 44 ARRO 0 24 44 68 -
22 Sam Watson Wharfedale Harriers 37 MOEL 0 .... 29 ARRO 37 0 29 66 -
23 Andrew Fallas Carnethy Hill Racing Club 31 SLIE 0 .... 32 ARRO 31 0 32 63 -
24 Dave Neill Staffs Moorlands AC 39 MOEL 0 .... 23 ARRO 39 0 23 62 -
25 John Hunt Dark Peak Fell Runners 27 MOEL 0 .... 31 ARRO 27 0 31 58 -
26 Stephen Pyke Staffs Moorlands AC 31 MOEL 0 .... 24 ARRO 31 0 24 55 -
27 Tim Ellis Calder Valley Fell Runners 26 SLIE 8 COLE 19 ARRO 26 8 19 53 -
28=Tim Black Calder Valley Fell Runners 38 MOEL 3 COLE 8 ARRO 38 3 8 49 -
28=Simon Bailey Mercia Fell Runners 49 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 49 0 0 49 -
28=Mike Fanning Borrowdale Fell Runners 27 SLIE 22 COLE 0 .... 27 22 0 49 -
31=James Logue Calder Valley Fell Runners 26 MOEL 11 COLE 10 ARRO 26 11 10 47 -
31=Ben Abdelnoor Ambleside AC 0 .... 47 COLE 0 .... 0 47 0 47 -
31=Kenny Richmond Shettleston Harriers 0 .... 19 COLE 28 ARRO 0 19 28 47 -
31=Pete Vale Mercia Fell Runners 0 .... 7 COLE 40 ARRO 0 7 40 47 -
35 Rob Baker Dark Peak Fell Runners 0 .... 46 COLE 0 .... 0 46 0 46 -
36 Finlay Wild Lochaber Athletic Club 0 .... 0 .... 45 ARRO 0 0 45 45 -
37 Ben Mounsey Calder Valley Fell Runners 39 SLIE 5 COLE 0 .... 39 5 0 44 -
38 Rob Hope Pudsey & Bramley AC 0 .... 42 COLE 0 .... 0 42 0 42 -
39 Felipe Jones Aberystwyth Athletic Club 41 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 41 0 0 41 -
40 Ifan Rhys Richards Meirionnydd RC 40 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 40 0 0 40 -
41=Danny Hope Pudsey & Bramley AC 38 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 38 0 0 38 -
41=Dan Gay Hunters Bog Trotters 0 .... 0 .... 38 ARRO 0 0 38 38 -
43 Ricky Lightfoot Ellenborough AC 0 .... 37 COLE 0 .... 0 37 0 37 -
44=Stephen Cunningham Mourne Runners 36 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 36 0 0 36 -
44=Shaun Godsman Calder Valley Fell Runners 36 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 36 0 0 36 -
44=Jethro Lennox Shettleston Harriers 0 .... 36 COLE 0 .... 0 36 0 36 -
47=Alex Whittem Calder Valley Fell Runners 35 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 35 0 0 35 -
47=Phil Davies Borrowdale Fell Runners 0 .... 35 COLE 0 .... 0 35 0 35 -
47=Paul Faulkner Carnethy Hill Racing Club 0 .... 0 .... 35 ARRO 0 0 35 35 -
50=Paul Jones Mercia Fell Runners 34 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 34 0 0 34 -
50=Ed Gamble Cheshire Hill Racers 16 SLIE 0 .... 18 ARRO 16 0 18 34 -
52=David Parker Meirionnydd RC 33 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 33 0 0 33 -
52=Stewart Whitlie Carnethy Hill Racing Club 0 .... 0 .... 33 ARRO 0 0 33 33 -
54=William Neill Mercia Fell Runners 28 MOEL 0 .... 4 ARRO 28 0 4 32 -
54=Martin Cliffe Eryri Harriers 32 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 32 0 0 32 -
54=Gavin Bland Borrowdale Fell Runners 17 SLIE 6 COLE 9 ARRO 17 6 9 32 -
57=Kim Collison Eden Runners 0 .... 30 COLE 0 .... 0 30 0 30 -
57=Andrew Annett Mourne Runners 30 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 30 0 0 30 -
59=Chris Steele Borrowdale Fell Runners 0 .... 29 COLE 0 .... 0 29 0 29 -
59=Glyn Griffin Meirionnydd RC 29 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 29 0 0 29 -
61=John Heneghan Pudsey & Bramley AC 0 .... 28 COLE 0 .... 0 28 0 28 -
61=Jonny Steede Ballymena Runners AC 28 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 28 0 0 28 -
63=Mick Stenton Dark Peak Fell Runners 24 MOEL 0 .... 3 ARRO 24 0 3 27 -
63=Dave Eiser Ochil Hill Runners 0 .... 0 .... 27 ARRO 0 0 27 27 -
65=Graham Pearce Pudsey & Bramley AC 0 .... 26 COLE 0 .... 0 26 0 26 -
65=Alasdair Anthony Ochil Hill Runners 0 .... 0 .... 26 ARRO 0 0 26 26 -
67=Robert Little Dark Peak Fell Runners 0 .... 25 COLE 0 .... 0 25 0 25 -
67=Paul Crabtree Wharfedale Harriers 25 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 25 0 0 25 -
69 Neil Carty North Belfast Harriers 24 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 24 0 0 24 -
70=Phil Winskill Keswick AC 22 SLIE 1 COLE 0 .... 22 1 0 23 -
70=Andrew Davies Mercia Fell Runners 23 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 23 0 0 23 -
70=Jez Brown Buckley RC 23 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 23 0 0 23 -
73=Roland Stafford Mercia Fell Runners 22 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 22 0 0 22 -
73=Steven Macinnes Carnethy Hill Racing Club 0 .... 0 .... 22 ARRO 0 0 22 22 -
75=Tom Brunt Holmfirth Harriers AC 0 .... 21 COLE 0 .... 0 21 0 21 -
75=Steve Birkinshaw Borrowdale Fell Runners 0 .... 0 .... 21 ARRO 0 0 21 21 -
75=Andy Staveley Burnden Road Runners 21 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 21 0 0 21 -
78=Tom Roo Mercia Fell Runners 20 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 20 0 0 20 -
78=Math Roberts Eryri Harriers 0 .... 20 COLE 0 .... 0 20 0 20 -
78=David McNeilly Newcastle & District AC 20 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 20 0 0 20 -
78=Alan Smith Deeside Runners 0 .... 0 .... 20 ARRO 0 0 20 20 -
82=Dave Taylor Dark Peak Fell Runners 19 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 19 0 0 19 -
82=Richard Johnson Mynydd Du 19 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 19 0 0 19 -
84=Tom Cringle Cheshire Hill Racers 18 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 18 0 0 18 -
84=Paul Jenkinson Eryri Harriers 18 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 18 0 0 18 -
86=Robert Taylor Pennine Fell Runners 17 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 17 0 0 17 -
86=Matthew Sullivan Shettleston Harriers 0 .... 17 COLE 0 .... 0 17 0 17 -
86=Dave Ward Pennine Fell Runners 0 .... 0 .... 17 ARRO 0 0 17 17 -
89=Alex Jones Pudsey & Bramley AC 16 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 16 0 0 16 -
89=Brian Stevenson Pudsey & Bramley AC 0 .... 0 .... 16 ARRO 0 0 16 16 -
91=Clive Bailey Mourne Runners 15 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 15 0 0 15 -
91=Andrew Schofield Borrowdale Fell Runners 0 .... 0 .... 15 ARRO 0 0 15 15 -
91=Jack Ross Staffs Moorlands AC 0 .... 15 COLE 0 .... 0 15 0 15 -
91=Richard Horsfield Dark Peak Fell Runners 15 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 15 0 0 15 -
95=Edward Davies Mercia Fell Runners 14 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14 -
95=Tom Adams Ilkley Harriers AC 0 .... 14 COLE 0 .... 0 14 0 14 -
95=John Nicoll Keswick AC 14 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14 -
95=Dave Wilby Ilkley Harriers AC 0 .... 0 .... 14 ARRO 0 0 14 14 -
99=John Parkinson Eryri Harriers 13 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 13 0 0 13 -
99=Joseph Crossfield Halifax Harriers & AC 13 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 13 0 0 13 -
99=Kevin Harper Cosmic Hillbashers AAC 0 .... 0 .... 13 ARRO 0 0 13 13 -
102=Neil Northrop Dark Peak Fell Runners 0 .... 12 COLE 0 .... 0 12 0 12 -
102=Paul Jeggo Springfield Striders RC 12 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 12 0 0 12 -
102=Martin Holroyd Borrowdale Fell Runners 0 .... 0 .... 12 ARRO 0 0 12 12 -
105=David Steele Newcastle & District AC 11 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 11 0 0 11 -
105=Mark Goldie Calder Valley Fell Runners 11 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 11 0 0 11 -
105=Chris Hill Cosmic Hillbashers AAC 0 .... 0 .... 11 ARRO 0 0 11 11 -
108=Andrew Peace Bingley Harriers & AC 0 .... 10 COLE 0 .... 0 10 0 10 -
108=Matthew Hulley Dark Peak Fell Runners 10 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 10 0 0 10 -
108=Simon Roberts Buckley RC 10 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 10 0 0 10 -
111=Christopher Loftus Keighley & Craven AC 9 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9 -
111=Paul Jones Eryri Harriers 9 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9 -
113Karl Steinegger Ambleside AC 8 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 8 0 0 8 -
114=Andrew Fleet Calder Valley Fell Runners 7 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 7 0 0 7 -
114=Hugh O'Donnell Ambleside AC 7 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 7 0 0 7 -
114=Iain Stewart Westerlands Cross Country Club 0 .... 0 .... 7 ARRO 0 0 7 7 -
117=Jason Phillips U/A 6 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 6 0 0 6 -
117=Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC 6 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 6 0 0 6 -
117=Iain Walker Westerlands Cross Country Club 0 .... 0 .... 6 ARRO 0 0 6 6 -
120=David Keeling Cheshire Hill Racers 5 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 5 0 0 5 -
120=Noel Craine Eryri Harriers 5 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 5 0 0 5 -
120=Russell Small U/A 0 .... 0 .... 5 ARRO 0 0 5 5 -
123=Iwan Edgar Eryri Harriers 4 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4 -
123=Dave Milliken Horwich RMI Harriers 0 .... 4 COLE 0 .... 0 4 0 4 -
123=Gavin Williams Dark Peak Fell Runners 4 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4 -
126=Lee Newton Keswick AC 3 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 3 0 0 3 -
126=Jon Batt Dark Peak Fell Runners 3 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 3 0 0 3 -
128=Brad Traviss Calder Valley Fell Runners 2 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2 -
128=Matthew Lockyer Pudsey & Bramley AC 0 .... 2 COLE 0 .... 0 2 0 2 -
128=Michael Belshaw Eryri Harriers 2 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2 -
128=Charles Hutchinson Hunters Bog Trotters 0 .... 0 .... 2 ARRO 0 0 2 2 -
132=Jim Brown BARF 1 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1 -
132=James Walsh U/A 1 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1 -
132=Craig Stansfield FRA 0 .... 0 .... 1 ARRO 0 0 1 1 -