British Fell Running Championship 2012

Men's Vets O40 Championship


Sponsored by Pete Bland Sports and Norman Walsh Footwear

The following races will determine the 2012 Championship :-

Short :- Slieve Bearnagh (Sat 12th May), Moel Wnion (Sat 8th Sep)
Medium :- Coledale (Sat 14th Apr)
Long :- Arrochar Alps (Sat 7th Jul)

Report produced :- Sun Sep 16 08:15:02 2012 . Any queries to markhob@gmail.com


PosNameS.PtsShort RaceM.PtsMedium RaceL.PtsLong RaceShortMediumLongTotal2011
1 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak Fell Runners 42 SLIE 42 COLE 39 ARRO 42 42 39 123
2 Ben Bardsley Borrowdale Fell Runners 39 MOEL 39 COLE 42 ARRO 39 39 42 120
3 Karl Gray Calder Valley Fell Runners 39 SLIE 38 COLE 38 ARRO 39 38 38 115
4 Gavin Mulholland Calder Valley Fell Runners 37 MOEL 32 COLE 35 ARRO 37 32 35 104
5 Mark Roberts Borrowdale Fell Runners 35 SLIE 31 COLE 36 ARRO 35 31 36 102
6 Jon Morgan Dark Peak Fell Runners 33 SLIE 33 COLE 30 ARRO 33 33 30 96
7 Paul Cornforth Borrowdale Fell Runners 34 SLIE 28 COLE 32 ARRO 34 28 32 94
8 John Hunt Dark Peak Fell Runners 30 MOEL 21 COLE 33 ARRO 30 21 33 84
9 James Logue Calder Valley Fell Runners 31 SLIE 30 COLE 21 ARRO 31 30 21 82
10 Stephen Pyke Staffs Moorlands AC 32 MOEL 20 COLE 29 ARRO 32 20 29 81
11 Gavin Bland Borrowdale Fell Runners 28 SLIE 27 COLE 20 ARRO 28 27 20 75
12 Darren Kay Pudsey & Bramley AC 38 SLIE 36 COLE 0 .... 38 36 0 74
13 Dave Neill Staffs Moorlands AC 36 MOEL 6 COLE 28 ARRO 36 6 28 70
14=Paul Jones Mercia Fell Runners 34 MOEL 19 COLE 14 ARRO 34 19 14 67
14=Mike Fanning Borrowdale Fell Runners 32 SLIE 35 COLE 0 .... 32 35 0 67
16 Kenny Richmond Shettleston Harriers 0 .... 34 COLE 31 ARRO 0 34 31 65
17 Ed Gamble Cheshire Hill Racers 27 SLIE 8 COLE 25 ARRO 27 8 25 60
18 Dave Taylor Dark Peak Fell Runners 29 SLIE 23 COLE 0 .... 29 23 0 52
19 Steve Birkinshaw Borrowdale Fell Runners 0 .... 24 COLE 27 ARRO 0 24 27 51
20 Mick Stenton Dark Peak Fell Runners 27 MOEL 4 COLE 18 ARRO 27 4 18 49
21 Andrew Schofield Borrowdale Fell Runners 0 .... 22 COLE 23 ARRO 0 22 23 45
22 Martin Cliffe Eryri Harriers 33 MOEL 5 COLE 0 .... 33 5 0 38
23=Phil Davies Borrowdale Fell Runners 0 .... 37 COLE 0 .... 0 37 0 37
23=Pete Vale Mercia Fell Runners 0 .... 0 .... 37 ARRO 0 0 37 37
25=Shaun Godsman Calder Valley Fell Runners 35 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 35 0 0 35
25=Gavin Williams Dark Peak Fell Runners 20 SLIE 0 .... 15 ARRO 20 0 15 35
25=John Nicoll Keswick AC 26 SLIE 9 COLE 0 .... 26 9 0 35
28=Robert Taylor Pennine Fell Runners 22 MOEL 0 .... 12 ARRO 22 0 12 34
28=Stewart Whitlie Carnethy Hill Racing Club 0 .... 0 .... 34 ARRO 0 0 34 34
30=Neil Carty North Belfast Harriers 30 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 30 0 0 30
30=Richard Horsfield Dark Peak Fell Runners 21 MOEL 0 .... 9 ARRO 21 0 9 30
32=David Keeling Cheshire Hill Racers 21 SLIE 0 .... 8 ARRO 21 0 8 29
32=Andrew Peace Bingley Harriers & AC 0 .... 29 COLE 0 .... 0 29 0 29
34 Paul Crabtree Wharfedale Harriers 28 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 28 0 0 28
35=Jez Brown Buckley RC 26 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 26 0 0 26
35=Dave Milliken Horwich RMI Harriers 0 .... 26 COLE 0 .... 0 26 0 26
35=Alan Smith Deeside Runners 0 .... 0 .... 26 ARRO 0 0 26 26
38=Brian Stevenson Pudsey & Bramley AC 0 .... 1 COLE 24 ARRO 0 1 24 25
38=Darren Holloway Pennine Fell Runners 0 .... 25 COLE 0 .... 0 25 0 25
38=Andy Staveley Burnden Road Runners 25 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 25 0 0 25
38=Ali Welsh Bowland Fell Runners 9 SLIE 0 .... 16 ARRO 9 0 16 25
42=Christopher Loftus Keighley & Craven AC 24 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 24 0 0 24
42=Richard Johnson Mynydd Du 24 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 24 0 0 24
44 Paul Jenkinson Eryri Harriers 23 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 23 0 0 23
45=Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC 22 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 22 0 0 22
45=Martin Holroyd Borrowdale Fell Runners 0 .... 0 .... 22 ARRO 0 0 22 22
47 Edward Davies Mercia Fell Runners 20 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 20 0 0 20
48=Jim Brown BARF 19 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 19 0 0 19
48=John Parkinson Eryri Harriers 19 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 19 0 0 19
48=Russell Small U/A 0 .... 0 .... 19 ARRO 0 0 19 19
51=Paul Jeggo Springfield Striders RC 18 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 18 0 0 18
51=Billy Procter Helm Hill Runners 18 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 18 0 0 18
51=Chris Knowles Cumberland Fell Runners 0 .... 18 COLE 0 .... 0 18 0 18
54=Dale Mathers Newry City Runners 17 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 17 0 0 17
54=Mark Goldie Calder Valley Fell Runners 17 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 17 0 0 17
54=Richard Mellon Bowland Fell Runners 0 .... 17 COLE 0 .... 0 17 0 17
54=Craig Stansfield FRA 0 .... 0 .... 17 ARRO 0 0 17 17
58=Pete Grant Newry City Runners 16 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 16 0 0 16
58=Jon Deegan Ambleside AC 0 .... 16 COLE 0 .... 0 16 0 16
58=Simon Roberts Buckley RC 16 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 16 0 0 16
61=Noel Craine Eryri Harriers 15 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 15 0 0 15
61=Chris Reade Bowland Fell Runners 0 .... 15 COLE 0 .... 0 15 0 15
61=Eugene McCann Newcastle & District AC 15 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 15 0 0 15
64=Garry Traviss Calder Valley Fell Runners 14 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14
64=Anthony Smith Ambleside AC 0 .... 14 COLE 0 .... 0 14 0 14
64=Iwan Edgar Eryri Harriers 14 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 14 0 0 14
67=Mike Johnson Bowland Fell Runners 0 .... 13 COLE 0 .... 0 13 0 13
67=Jon Batt Dark Peak Fell Runners 13 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 13 0 0 13
67=Damien Theaker Helensburgh AAC 0 .... 0 .... 13 ARRO 0 0 13 13
70=Richard Houghton Macclesfield Harriers & AC 0 .... 12 COLE 0 .... 0 12 0 12
70=Michael Belshaw Eryri Harriers 12 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 12 0 0 12
70=Barry Wells Newcastle & District AC 12 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 12 0 0 12
73=Kevin Hagley South West Road Runners 11 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 11 0 0 11
73=Robin Lawrence Bingley Harriers & AC 0 .... 11 COLE 0 .... 0 11 0 11
73=David Scott Ochil Hill Runners 0 .... 0 .... 11 ARRO 0 0 11 11
76=Glen Davies Mercia Fell Runners 10 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 10 0 0 10
76=Tim Werrett Mercia Fell Runners 10 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 10 0 0 10
76=Andy Brown Bingley Harriers & AC 0 .... 10 COLE 0 .... 0 10 0 10
76=David White Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 0 .... 0 .... 10 ARRO 0 0 10 10
80=Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers 7 SLIE 0 .... 2 ARRO 7 0 2 9
80=Ali Chant Eryri Harriers 9 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 9 0 0 9
82=Jerome McCrickard Newcastle & District AC 8 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 8 0 0 8
82=Dave Tait Dark Peak Fell Runners 8 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 8 0 0 8
84=Gary Porter-Jones Eryri Harriers 7 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 7 0 0 7
84=Nicholas Charlesworth Wharfedale Harriers 0 .... 7 COLE 0 .... 0 7 0 7
84=Adrian Davis Carnethy Hill Racing Club 0 .... 0 .... 7 ARRO 0 0 7 7
87=Martyn Pollitt Burnden Road Runners 6 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 6 0 0 6
87=Keith Holmes Dark Peak Fell Runners 0 .... 0 .... 6 ARRO 0 0 6 6
89=Neil Shepherd Bowland Fell Runners 5 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 5 0 0 5
89=Ashley Wager Eryri Harriers 5 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 5 0 0 5
89=Dan Watson Loch Tayside 0 .... 0 .... 5 ARRO 0 0 5 5
92=Jeremy Randell Clwydian Range Runners 4 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4
92=Jack Holt Clayton Le Moors Harriers 4 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 4 0 0 4
92=Ewan Paterson Moray Road Runners 0 .... 0 .... 4 ARRO 0 0 4 4
95=Brian Wilson Newcastle & District AC 3 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 3 0 0 3
95=Mike Robinson Dark Peak Fell Runners 0 .... 3 COLE 0 .... 0 3 0 3
95=Emlyn Roberts Eryri Harriers 3 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 3 0 0 3
95=Stephen Smithies Calder Valley Fell Runners 0 .... 0 .... 3 ARRO 0 0 3 3
99=Andy Thorpe Calder Valley Fell Runners 0 .... 2 COLE 0 .... 0 2 0 2
99=Vincent Booth Cheshire Hill Racers 2 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2
99=Neil Owen Prestatyn Running Club 2 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 2 0 0 2
102=David York Tattenhall Runners 1 MOEL 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1
102=Peter Buchanan Ochil Hill Runners 0 .... 0 .... 1 ARRO 0 0 1 1
102=Paul Cadman Mercia Fell Runners 1 SLIE 0 .... 0 .... 1 0 0 1