Really Wild Boar Fell Race | |||||
15 March 2008 | |||||
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time | |
1 | Morgan Donnelly | Borrowdale | M | 42:33 | |
2 | Jim Davies | Borrowdale | M40 | 42:43 | |
3 | Peter Bittleton | Helm Hill | M | 47:54 | |
4 | Ben Aboelnoor | Ambleside | M | 48:03 | |
5 | Barry Wilkinson | Borrowdale | M40 | 48:06 | |
6 | Chris Robinson | Helm Hill | M | 48:18 | |
7 | Sean Bolland | Bowland | M | 48:31 | |
8 | Mark McGoldrick | Wharfedale | M | 48:34 | |
9 | Gary Devine | Pudsey & Bramley | M40 | 48:37 | |
10 | Gary Jones | Northumberland | M | 48:37 | |
11 | Chris Reade | Bowland | M40 | 48:49 | |
12 | Alex Birtles | Howgill | M | 49:03 | |
13 | David Crayston | Ambleside | M40 | 49:10 | |
14 | Colin Vallentine | Keswick | M45 | 49:54 | |
15 | David Shepherd | Settle | M | 50:09 | |
16 | Dale Foster | Otley | M | 50:11 | |
17 | Gary Owens | Northumberland | M50 | 50:17 | |
18 | David Tait | Dark Peak | M60 | 50:25 | |
19 | Phillip Cooper | Howgill | M | 50:29 | |
20 | Don Rigby | Devon | M | 50:35 | |
21 | Jack Smith | Wharfedale | JM | 50:39 | |
22 | Ed Robinson | Settle | M | 50:48 | |
23 | Andrew Smith | Wharfedale | M | 50:51 | |
24 | Jonathan Gibson | Wharfedale | M40 | 50:51 | |
25 | Andrew Knox | Teasedale | M45 | 51:08 | |
26 | John Duff | Northumberland | M | 51:16 | |
27 | Fraser Livesey | Howgill | M45 | 51:50 | |
28 | Chris Jameson | Swaledale | M | 52:46 | |
29 | Mike Woodbrdge | Dallam | M40 | 53:48 | |
30 | Peter Jackson | Todmorden | M55 | 54:22 | |
31 | Andy Walmsley | Bowland | M45 | 54:28 | |
32 | Wendy Dodds | Clayton | F55 | 54:40 | |
33 | Peter Reed | Northumberland | M55 | 55:00 | |
34 | Katherine Davis | Northumberland | F40 | 55:15 | |
35 | Martin Benson | Dallam | M | 55:18 | |
36 | Peter Hayle | Northumberland | M40 | 55:58 | |
37 | Nicola Davies | Borrowdale | F45 | 56:05 | |
38 | Steven Walker | Northumberland | M45 | 56:07 | |
39 | Chris Little | Northumberland | M40 | 56:16 | |
40 | Neil Weighton | Erewash | M40 | 56:18 | |
41 | Joanne Schreiber | Pudsey & Bramley | F40 | 56:21 | |
42 | Andrew Dugdale | Clayton | M45 | 57:07 | |
43 | Terry Hart | Northumberland | M60 | 57:31 | |
44 | Bernard Kinlehan | Northumberland | M45 | 57:40 | |
45 | Stuart Allen | U/A | M | 57:46 | |
46 | Thomas Baronett | U/A | M40 | 58:22 | |
47 | Mark Taylor | Clayton | M | 58:53 | |
48 | Andrew Leach | Howgill | JM | 58:55 | |
49 | Matt Sims | Northumberland | M45 | 59:02 | |
50 | Jonathan Walkingshaw | Kendal | M | 59:12 | |
51 | Peter Dugdale | Clayton | M50 | 59:13 | |
52 | Les Stephenson | U/A | M55 | 59:48 | |
53 | Joe Faulkner | Northumberland | M45 | 60:04 | |
54 | Kieron Ashworth | FRA | M40 | 60:11 | |
55 | Rick Moore | Clayton | M45 | 60:54 | |
56 | Denise Tungstall | DFR | F40 | 64:18 | |
57 | Gerry Symes | Calder Valley | M60 | 64:25 | |
58 | Joe Garbarino | Northumberland | M70 | 64:55 | |
59 | Robert Hirst | Clayton | M55 | 66:06 | |
60 | Richard Shrimpton | U/A | M40 | 67:59 | |
61 | Richard Cavner | Northumberland | M55 | 68:02 | |
62 | Robin Mitchell | Tynedale | M | 71:32 | |
63 | Denis Wood | Borrowdale | M65 | 71:46 | |
64 | Jane Saul | Northumberland | F40 | 72:24 | |
65 | Stewart Beaty | Northumberland | M60 | 75:18 | |
The following runners were disqualified as they did not visit checkpoint three | |||||
Ted Mason | Wharfedale | ||||
John Deegan | Ambleside | ||||
Phillip Sanderson | Northumberland | ||||
John Morfin | Settle | ||||
Jack Dugdale | Clayton | ||||
Scott Gibson | Northumberland | ||||
Richard Vecqueray | U/A | ? | |||
Phil James | Northumberland |