Championships 2007

British Championships 2007

Sponsored by Pete Bland Sports / Norman Walsh Footwear

Date Category Race
31-03-07 M Donard-Commedagh Results
06-05-07 S Llangynhafal Loop Results
02-06-07 L Duddon Valley Results
24-06-07 M Carnedeau Results
14-07-07 L Angus Munro Results
06-10-07 S Great Whernside Results


British Champs after Great Whernside



Relay Championships 2007


13-10-08 Organised by Bowland Fell Runners


English Championships 2007


Date Category Race
18-03-07 L Edale Skyline Results
22-04-07 S Paddy's Pole Results
19-05-07 M Fairfield Horseshoe Results
02-06-07 L Duddon Valley Results
18-08-07 M Weasdale Horseshoe Results
06-10-07 S Great Whernside Results


English Champs after Great Whernside




Junior and Intermediate Championships 2007, Under 8 & Under 10 Non Championship

Date Race
01-04-07 Wrekin - Shropshire Results
27-05-07 High Rigg - Cumbria Results
03-06-07 Lothersdale - Yorkshire Results
28-07-07 Pendle - Lancashire Results
19-08-07 Sedbergh - Cumbria
15-09-07 Lantern Pike - Derbyshie Results



Junior and Intermediate Championships 2008, U23 Championships 2007

Date Race
01-04-07 Wrekin Results
22-04-07 Paddy's Pole Results
19-05-07 Fairfield Results
28-07-07 Pendle Results
18-08-07 Weasdale Results
06-10-07 Great Whernside Results

Click here for Women's U23 Championship

Click here for Men's U23 Championship

U23 - winners of Ultimate Outdoor vouchers

Wrekin Jenny Reed, Chesterfield Stephen Marr, Chorley
Paddy's Pole Emma Stuart, Keswick Jonathan Maxfield, Scunthorpe
Fairfield Alice Robson Dark Peak Adam Godwin Rossendale
Pendle Sarah Tunstall York Acorn Mark Addison Helm Hill
Weasdale Emma Clayton Scunthorpe Martin Mikkelson-Barron Borrowdale
Great Whernside Jenny Reed, Chesterfield Gary Priestley, Horwich



English Junior Uphill Championships 2007

01-07-07 Hosted by Ilkley Harriers – report and results



Inter-Counties Championships 2007

13-05-07 Crowden Horseshoe - 13th May 2007 – results


Yorkshire Championships 2007

Senior championships to be held at The Three Peaks Race, 24m/4500ft from Horton- in Ribblesdale, near Settle, N. Yorkshire on Sunday 29th April – results.

Junior U12, U14, U16, U18 & U20 championships to be held at Hellifield Gala Races, Hellifield, N.Yorkshire on Saturday 4th August – results.

INTER-COUNTIES are at Crowden Horseshoe, 8m/1700ft on 13th May, if you are interested in running for the county please contact us.

Yorkshire Championship Co-ordinators & team managers: Eileen & David Woodhead, Tel: 01535 669100.



Derbyshire Championships 2007

Lads Leap Fell Race

5.9 Mile / 1,700'

11.30 am Sunday 15th April 2007 – results

Crowden Outdoor Centre (Off A628 Between Tintwistle and Woodhead)

Team manager and race organiser : Des Gibbons 20 Queens Drive, Glossop Derbyshire. SK13 8RB

01457 864376 peakfellraces@aol.com



Northern Ireland Championships 2007

Click here for more details



Scottish Championships 2007

Click here for more details



Welsh Championships 2007

Organised by the Welsh Mountain Running Committee.

For further information see Welsh Athletics, or email Adrian Orringe.



Welsh Fell Runners Association – WFRA 2007

For further information see W F R A or email Ross Powell.



Lakeland Classics Trophy 2007

Final results

Congratulations to the following category winners and all those 84 runners who completed the 2007 series.

Men
1. Ricky Lightfoot Ellenborough
2. Pete Vale Mercia
3. Andrew Schofield Borrowdale
Vet 40 John Hunt Dark Peak
Vet 50 Jackie Winn CFR
Vet 60 Dave Tait Dark Peak
Womens
1. Helen Garrett Unattached
Vet 40 Jane Meeks Keswick
Vet 50 Wendy Dodds CleM

Team - Borrowdale
Counters
Andrew Schofield
Paul Cornforth
Michael Cunningham
Series* *
Tom Brunt Holmfirth

** Series prize refers to highest scorer who completed all 6 races

The Lakeland Classic Trophies and mugs will be presented at the FRA ‘Do’ on Saturday 10th November. Could those prize winners not intending to be at the FRA ‘Do’ please advise Graham Breeze in due course.

2007 Individual results – view

2007 Team results – view

Super Long A Series

Sat 02-06-07 Duddon Valley Results Team
Sat 09-06-07 Ennerdale Horseshoe Results Team
Sat 14-07-07 Wasdale Results Team

Long A Series

Sat 04-08-07 Borrowdale Results Team
Sat 15-09-07 Three Shires Results Team
Sat 13-10-07 Langdale Horseshoe Results Team

Entry free. Best three performances count and runners must complete a minimum of three superlong or two Superlong and one Long race.

Details from: