Championships 2011



British Championships 2011


Date Category Race
09-04-11 L Mourne Peaks
09-07-11 M Y Aran
21-08-11 L Sedbergh
10-09-11 S Devil's Beeftub


British Champs after Devil's Beeftub



Relay Championships 2011


15-10-11 Yorkshire Dales Organised by Bingley Harriers

Click here for further details



English Championships 2011 and Under 23 Championships


Date Category Race
06-03-11 M Long Mynd
14-05-11 S Mearley Clough
04-06-11 L Duddon
26-06-11 M Loughrigg & Silverhowe
30-07-11 S Whittle Pike
21-08-11 L Sedbergh


English Champs after Sedbergh



FRA English Junior Championships 2011


Date Race County
02-04-11 Pendle Lancashire
02-05-11 Coiners Yorkshire
18-06-11 Clougha Pike Lancashire
26-06-11 Arnison Cumbria
16-07-11 Sedbergh (uphill only) Cumbria
25-09-11 Viking Chase Cleveland


Inter-Counties Championships 2011

28-05-11 Southern Scotland - location tbc


McCain UK Mountain Running Challenge

28-05-11 Intercountries Race Southern Scotland
12-06-11 European Championship Trial Keswick
14-08-11 World Championship Trial tbc

Click here for more details



UK Mountain Running Championships

The inaugral Championships will be held in conjunction with the trial for the European Championships on 12-06-11 in Keswick



FRA Long Distance Award

Each Autumn a panel of "long-distance enthusiasts" examines details of outstanding long distance performances and chooses a suitable reciepient for the award. Details fron Martin Stone, Sleagill Head Farm, Sleagill, Penrith, CA10 3HD

Martin Stone



Northern Ireland Championships 2011

Click here for more details



Welsh Mountain Running Championships

Organised by the Welsh Mountain Running Committee of Welsh Athletics

For further information see Welsh Athletics



Welsh Fell Runners Association

For further information see W F R A or email Ross Powell.



Scottish Athletics Championships 2011

Click here for more details



Scottish Hill Runners Championships 2011

Click here for more details



Yorkshire Championships 2011

Senior Championships 29-10-11 Great Whernside

Junior Championships 06-08-11 Hellifield Gala

Yorkshire Championship Co-ordinators & team managers: Eileen & David Woodhead, Tel: 01535 669100.



Lakeland Classics Championships

The Lakeland Classics Trophies recognise performance in a series of six Lakeland races. Perpetual mounted slate trophies are presented to First Male, Female and Team and ten limited edition Bentham Pottery Mugs are awarded to category winners.

More details and results to be found on the Lakeland Classics website

Details from:



British Open Fell Runners Association

For further information see BOFRA